STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,234 this week

Akihiko Shiota


Akihiko Shiota was born on September 11, 1961 in Maizuru, Kyoto, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Don't Look Back (1999), Moonlight Whispers (1999) and Harmful Insect (2001). See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 911 people
created 11 Sep 2019
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akihiko Shiota's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Don't Look Back Director
(1999)
(1999)
Harmful Insect Director
(2001)
Dororo Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2019 Farewell Song
 2016 Lifeline
 2012 D x Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spy tokku (2012)
 2007 Dororo
 2004 Canary
 2002 Yomigaeri
 2000 Gips
 1983 Farara
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Akihiko Shioda
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed