Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Biography
Awards
Trivia
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
Andrew Ruhemann
Jump to
Academy Awards, USA (1)
Annecy International Animated Film Festival (1)
Aspen Shortsfest (1)
Australian Film Institute (1)
BAFTA Awards (1)
Chicago International Children's Film Festival (1)
Primetime Emmy Awards (3)
Hugo Awards (1)
News & Documentary Emmy Awards (5)
Santa Barbara International Film Festival (1)
Sports Emmy Awards (1)
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival (1)
Ojai Film Festival (1)
Canadian Screen Awards, CA (1)
12 wins & 8 nominations
Academy Awards, USA
2011 Winner
Oscar
Best Short Film, Animated
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Annecy International Animated Film Festival
2010 Winner
The Annecy Cristal
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Aspen Shortsfest
2011 Winner
Special Jury Award
The Lost Thing
For its exceptional craft in creating a vibrant world that Salvador Dali would feel comfortable in and for its embrace of all things unusual.
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Australian Film Institute
2010 Winner
AFI Award
Best Short Animation
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Sophie Byrne
·
Shaun Tan
BAFTA Awards
2003 Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Short Animation
The Dog Who Was a Cat Inside
Shared with:
Stan Rees
·
Siri Melchior
Chicago International Children's Film Festival
2010 Winner
Animation Jury Award
Short Animated Film
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Primetime Emmy Awards
2021 Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots
For episode: "Ice".
Shared with:
David Fincher
·
Tim Miller
·
Jennifer Miller
·
Joshua Donen
·
Cara Speller
·
Victoria L. Howard
·
Philip Gelatt
·
Robert Valley
·
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
2017 Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Rocket & Groot
For episode "Space Walk"
Shared with:
Cort Lane
·
Dan Buckley
·
Joe Quesada
·
Alan Fine
·
Marc Bodin-Joyeux
·
Stephen Wacker
·
Stan Lee
·
Cara Speller
·
Kevin Burke
·
Chris Wyatt
·
Arnaud Delord
2016 Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Listen to Me Marlon
Shared with:
John Battsek
·
R.J. Cutler
·
George Chignell
Hugo Awards
2011 Nominee
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
News & Documentary Emmy Awards
2015 Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Nature Programming
Nature
For episode "Touching the Wild"
Shared with:
Fred Kaufman
·
Laura Metzger
·
Bill Murphy
·
Janet Hess
·
Janice Young
·
David Allen
·
Joe Hutto
2013 Nominee
Emmy
Best Documentary
Project Nim
Shared with:
John Battsek
·
Jamie Laurenson
·
Nick Fraser
·
Hugo Grumbar
·
Sheila Nevins
·
Nancy Abraham
·
Simon Chinn
·
George Chignell
·
Maureen A. Ryan
·
James Marsh
2013 Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Project Nim
Shared with:
John Battsek
·
Jamie Laurenson
·
Nick Fraser
·
Hugo Grumbar
·
Sheila Nevins
·
Nancy Abraham
·
Simon Chinn
·
George Chignell
·
Maureen A. Ryan
·
James Marsh
2012 Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
The Tillman Story
Shared with:
Amir Bar-Lev
·
John Battsek
·
Caitrin Rogers
·
Alice Henty
·
Molly Thompson
·
Robert DeBitetto
·
Rob Sharenow
·
Michael Davies
·
Kerstin Emhoff
2012 Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Nature Programming
Nature
For episode "My Life as a Turkey"
Shared with:
David Allen
·
Joe Hutto
·
Fred Kaufman
·
Bill Murphy
·
Janet Hess
·
Steve Greenwood
Santa Barbara International Film Festival
2011 Winner
Bruce Corwin Award
Best Animated Short Film
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Sports Emmy Awards
2021 Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Long Sports Documentary
Rising Phoenix
Shared with:
Barbara Broccoli
·
Richard Curtis
·
Xavier Gonzalez
·
Andee Ryder
·
Godric Smith
·
Barnaby Spurrier
·
John Battsek
·
Tatyana McFadden
·
Greg Nugent
·
Ian Bonhôte
·
Peter Ettedgui
·
Robert Ford
·
Otto Burnham
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival
2011 Winner
Best Australian Short Film
Best Film
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Ojai Film Festival
2011 Winner
Best Animation
The Lost Thing
Shared with:
Shaun Tan
Canadian Screen Awards, CA
2016 Nominee
Canadian Screen Award
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award
Hadwin's Judgement
Shared with:
Sasha Snow
·
Elizabeth Yake
·
David Christensen
·
Yves J. Ma
·
Tracey Friesen
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
Learn more about contributing
More from this person
More to explore
List
IMDb's 2024 Summer Watch Guide
See our picks
List
Staff Picks: What to Watch in May
See our picks
List
5 Movies to Watch While Gearing Up for 'Furiosa'
See our picks
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top