STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 215,676 this week

S.L. Rothafel (1882–1936)


S.L. Rothafel was born on July 9, 1882 in Stillwater, Minnesota, USA as Samuel Lionel Rothapfel. He is known for his work on Flying with the Marines (1918), Under Four Flags (1918) and Mother Knows Best (1928). He died on January 13, 1936 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 807 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of S.L. Rothafel's work have you seen?

Known For

(1918)
Under Four Flags Producer
(1918)
(1928)
The Red Dance Composer
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

S.L. Rothapfel | Samuel L. Rothapfel | S.L. Rothafel {Roxy}
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

["Etude", 1927] I wanted to live my life so that it would be of as much value to as many of my fellow men as possible. The moving pictures struck my imagination very forcefully. I saw in them something which would relieve the tension of the American businessman.

Trivia:

The last ever Roxy theatre, the RKO Roxy, to have been opened by him in New York City was at 49th Street and Sixth Avenue. Its longevity was from 1932 - 1956 and has vanished without trace. See more »

Nickname:

Roxy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed