STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 734 this week

Peyton Reed (I)


Peyton Reed was born on July 3, 1964 in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA. He is a director and producer, known for Ant-Man (2015), Bring It On (2000) and Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018). He has been married to Sheila Reed since 2013. He was previously married to Beth LaMure. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: What to Watch on Netflix

Need some help finding the best things to watch on Netflix? Let our editors help you find what's trending and what's worth your time.

See the full list

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Break-Up
Sat, May 29 6:15 PM PDT on TBS (041)
The Break-Up
Sun, May 30 1:30 AM PDT on TBS (041)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Jul 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Jul 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peyton Reed's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ant-Man Director
(2015)
Bring It On Director
(2000)
(2018)
Yes Man Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2020 The Mandalorian (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2018 Ant-Man and the Wasp (directed by)
 2015 Ellen More or Less (TV Movie)
 2015 Ant-Man
 2013 To My Future Assistant (TV Movie)
 2013 The Goodwin Games (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hamletta (2013)
- Pilot (2013)
 2011-2012 New Girl (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Fancyman Part 1 (2012)
- The Landlord (2012)
- Bells (2011)
 2011 Gregory Brothers (TV Movie)
 2008 Yes Man (directed by)
 2006 The Break-Up
 2001 Bad Haircut (TV Movie)
 2000 Grosse Pointe (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mommy Dearest (2000)
 2000 Bring It On
  Upright Citizens Brigade (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1999) (segment director - 2 episodes, 1998)
- Supercool (1999)
- Bomb Squad (1999)
- Cyborgs (1998) ... (segment director)
 1998 Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Patriotism, Pepper, and Professionalism (1998) ... (location segments directed by)
- Sad Songs Are Nature's Onions (1998) ... (location segments directed by)
- Like Chickens... Delicious Chickens (1998) ... (location segments directed by)
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Love Bug (1997)
 1996 The High Life (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Army Buddies (1996)
- Vending Machine (1996)
 1995 The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes (TV Movie)
 1994 Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 Back to the Future (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Clara's Folks (1991) ... (live action sequences)
- Retired (1991) ... (live action sequences)
- Gone Fishin' (1991) ... (live action sequences)
- Dickens of a Christmas (1991) ... (live action sequences)
- Solar Sailors (1991) ... (live action sequences)
 1990 The Honeymooners Anniversary Special (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 The Secrets of the Back to the Future Trilogy (TV Short documentary)
 1989 Almost Beat (Short)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed videos for Chapel Hill band Superchunk: "Package Thief", "The First Part" (co-directed with Phil Morrison) and "Driveway to Driveway" (co-directed with Phil Morrison). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Silencio Por Favor | Peyton T. Reed

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was attached to direct Fantastic Four (2005) but job went to Tim Story. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed