Stacy Peralta


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,557 this week
Stacy Peralta was born on October 15, 1957 in Los Angeles County, California, USA as Stacy Douglas Peralta. He is a director and producer, known for Dogtown and Z-Boys (2001), Crips and Bloods: Made in America (2008) and Lords of Dogtown (2005). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Real Genius
Mon, Jan 24 4:20 AM PST on EPDVN (599)
Charlie's Angels
The Prince and the Angel (S4, Ep8)
Mon, Jan 24 6:00 PM PST on KFTRDT2 (1283)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 30 Jul 2019
 
a list of 10 people
created 08 Aug 2019
 
a list of 158 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 84 people
created 23 Mar 2011
 
a list of 140 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stacy Peralta's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2001)
(2005)
Independent Lens Director
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2021 Gerry (Documentary)
 2012 Bones Brigade: An Autobiography (Documentary)
 2009 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2008 Crips and Bloods: Made in America (Documentary)
 2004 Riding Giants (Documentary)
 2001 Dogtown and Z-Boys (Documentary)
 2000 The 70s: The Decade That Changed Television (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 Target Presents CBS Sneak Peek (Video documentary short)
 1996 When Disasters Strike (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Nickelodeon Wild Side Show (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1992)
- Episode #1.12 (1992)
- Episode #1.11 (1992)
- Episode #1.10 (1992)
- Episode #1.9 (1992)
 1991 Celebraty Tropical Fish (Video short)
 1991 Powell Peralta Eight (Video)
 1990 SK8 TV (TV Series)
 1990 Propaganda (Video)
 1989 Ban This (Video) (directed by)
 1988 Public Domain (Video)
 1985 Future Primitive (Video)
 1984 The Bones Brigade Video Show (Video short)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Stacey Peralta | Stacy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Joni Caldwell  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First skateboarder to land lucrative sponsorship deals. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed