No photo available. Represent LeRoy Neiman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,866 this week

LeRoy Neiman (1921–2012)

LeRoy Neiman was born on June 8, 1921 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA as LeRoy Joseph Runquist. He is known for his work on Rocky III (1982), Rocky IV (1985) and Rocky Balboa (2006). He was married to Janet Byrne. He died on June 20, 2012 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 310 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 170 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 121 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of LeRoy Neiman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rocky III
Rocky III Special Appearance
(1982)
Rocky IV
Rocky IV Ring Announcer
(1985)
Rocky Balboa
Rocky Balboa LeRoy Neiman
(2006)
Rocky V
Rocky V Fight Announcer
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (5 credits)
 1999 The Bunny Years (TV Movie documentary) (original illustrations - as Leroy Neiman)
 1994 Howard Stern (TV Series) (painting)
 1969 The Joe Namath Show (TV Series) (original artwork - 4 episodes)
 1966 Oscar Bonavena vs. Joe Frazier (TV Movie) (painting)
 1962 Play It Cool (painter: paintings)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "LeRoy Neiman: Art and Lifestyle". New York: Wittenborn Art Books. ISBN-10: 0815000251; ISBN-13: 9780815000259 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Le Roy Neiman | Leroy Neiman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The businessman says 'If I don't do it first, somebody else will.' The artist says 'If I don't do it first, nobody else will.'

Trivia:

Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame, in the Observer category, in 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial