Shane McDermott (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,336 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Shane McDermott was born on April 24, 1976 in Middletown, New York, USA as Shane Francis McDermott. He is an actor, known for Airborne (1993), Swans Crossing (1992) and All My Children (1970). He has been married to Laura Hughes since May 7, 2011. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2689 people
created 09 Jan 2019
 
a list of 1984 people
created 23 Mar 2018
 
a list of 1985 people
created 23 Mar 2018
 
a list of 4 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 433 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane McDermott's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Airborne Mitchell Goosen
(1993)
Swans Crossing Garrett Booth
(1992)
All My Children Scott Chandler
(1995-1996)
Law & Order Kyle Winters
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1995-1996 All My Children (TV Series)
Scott Chandler
- Episode #1.6728 (1996) ... Scott Chandler
- Episode dated 4 January 1996 (1996) ... Scott Chandler
- Episode dated 27 December 1995 (1995) ... Scott Chandler
- Episode dated 21 December 1995 (1995) ... Scott Chandler
- Episode dated 27 October 1995 (1995) ... Scott Chandler
 1995 Law & Order (TV Series)
Kyle Winters
- Performance (1995) ... Kyle Winters
 1994 Loving (TV Series)
Kirk
- Episode #1.2797 (1994) ... Kirk
 1993 Airborne
Mitchell Goosen
 1992 Swans Crossing (TV Series)
Garrett Booth
- Episode #1.46 (1992) ... Garrett Booth
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... Garrett Booth
- Episode #1.9 (1992) ... Garrett Booth
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... Garrett Booth
- Episode #1.6 (1992) ... Garrett Booth
 1990 The Baby-Sitters Club (TV Series)
Jamie Anderson
- Dawn and the Dream Boy (1990) ... Jamie Anderson

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Anti-Drug campaign (early 90's)


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he quit acting] It was time to move on, I wanted a family and simpler life... this I found in Galveston Texas.

Trivia:

Sells real estate in Galveston, Texas. He has no desire to return to show business. See more »

Nickname:

The Breck Boy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed