No photo available. Represent Carl Low? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 87,813 this week

Carl Low (I) (1916–1988)

Carl Low was born on October 30, 1916 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as Carl Archibald Low Jr. He was an actor, known for Armstrong Circle Theatre (1950), Hud (1963) and The Edge of Night (1956). He was married to Virginia Margaret Keffer. He died on October 15, 1988 in Nyack, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Nyack, New York, USA

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Low's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Armstrong Circle Theatre Peter Bresniwycz / Alexis Rudchenko / Demon / Superintendent Gavin / T.C. Austin
(1957-1963)
Hud Mr. Kirby
(1963)
The Edge of Night Martin Sider (1964)
(1956)
Search for Tomorrow Dr. Bob Rogers
(1975-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1987 Seize the Day (TV Movie)
Rowland
 1984 Grace Quigley
Old Man
 1975-1983 Search for Tomorrow (TV Series)
Dr. Bob Rogers
- Episode #1.8287 (1983) ... Dr. Bob Rogers (credit only)
- Episode #1.8286 (1983) ... Dr. Bob Rogers
- Episode #1.8233 (1983) ... Dr. Bob Rogers
- Episode #1.8231 (1983) ... Dr. Bob Rogers
- Episode #1.8230 (1983) ... Dr. Bob Rogers
 1979 Gold of the Amazon Women (TV Movie)
Frederick Reynolds
 1973 Could This Be Love (Short)
Mr. Gatto
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
Medical Examiner
- What's a Nice Girl Like You... (1968) ... Medical Examiner
 1966 Hawk (TV Series)
Medical Examiner
- Death Comes Full Circle (1966) ... Medical Examiner
- Do Not Mutilate or Spindle (1966) ... Medical Examiner
 1965 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Dr. Moore
- An Unweeded Garden (1965) ... Dr. Moore
 1965 For the People (TV Series)
Weed
 1962-1964 The Defenders (TV Series)
Storch / Peterson / The Medical Examiner
- Hero of the People (1964) ... Storch
- The Hour Before Doomsday (1963) ... Peterson
- Along Came a Spider (1962) ... The Medical Examiner
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Charley Beckwith (1976)
 1963 The Silver Burro (TV Movie)
 1963 Hud
Mr. Kirby
 1957-1963 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Peter Bresniwycz / T.C. Austin / Demon / ...
- The Great Land Swindle (1963) ... T.C. Austin
- The Assassin (1962) ... Demon
- A City Betrayed (1962)
- The Man Who Refused to Die 2 (1962) ... Peter Bresniwycz
- The Man Who Refused to Die (1962) ... Peter Bresniwycz
 1963 Wild Is My Love
Mr. Durrel
 1960 The Witness (TV Series)
- Bugsy Siegel (1960)
 1960 Deadline (TV Series)
Editor
- Exposure (1960) ... Editor
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series)
 1959 Naked City (TV Series)
Medical Examiner
- The Shield (1959) ... Medical Examiner (uncredited)
 1957 The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (TV Series)
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
- Sunset Boulevard (1956)
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Martin Sider (1964)
 1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series)
- High Stakes (1956)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Very Special Baby. Drama. Written by Robert Alan Aurthur [earliest Broadway credit]. Directed by Martin Ritt. Playhouse Theatre: 14 Nov 1956- 17 Nov 1956 (5 performances). Cast: Luther Adler (as "Casale"), Jack Klugman (as "Carmen"), Will Kuluva (as "Augie") [final Broadway credit], Carl Low (as "George"), Sylvia Sidney (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress Maggie Low.

Nickname:

C.A.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed