STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,455 this week

Val Lewton (1904–1951)


Born in Russia in 1904, Lewton moved with his mother and sister to Berlin in 1906, then to USA in 1909. He wrote for newspapers, magazines, novels, pornography, etc.- often using pseudonyms to disguise their origin (the name Val Lewton was one such pseudonym, used first for some novels in the 1930's, then revived later in his career to take ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 15 people
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 487 people
created 01 Sep 2018
 
a list of 598 people
created 27 Jan 2021
 
a list of 303 people
created 07 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Val Lewton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1945)
Bedlam Producer
(1946)
(1943)
Cat People Producer
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1951 Apache Drums (producer)
 1950 Please Believe Me (producer)
 1948 My Own True Love (producer)
 1946 Bedlam (producer)
 1945 Isle of the Dead (producer)
 1945 The Body Snatcher (producer)
 1944 Youth Runs Wild (producer)
 1944 Mademoiselle Fifi (producer)
 1944 The Curse of the Cat People (producer)
 1943 The Ghost Ship (producer)
 1943 The Seventh Victim (producer)
 1943 The Leopard Man (producer)
 1943 I Walked with a Zombie (producer)
 1942 Cat People (producer)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Yasmine - illustrated 30s pornography Grushenskaya - pornography See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 10 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cosmo Forbes | Carlos Keith | H.C. Kerkow | Herbert Kerkow | Sidney Valentine

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Ruth Knapp  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a letter to his sister] You shouldn't get mad at the New York reviewers. Actually, it's very difficult for a reviewer to give something called I Walked with a Zombie (1943) a good review.

Trivia:

Was a story teller from birth. At 14, during intervals of a basketball game at a local recreation hall he would get up and recite speeches from "Cyrano de Bergerac" until he was arrested. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed