STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 104 this week

Bill Lawrence (III)


Bill Lawrence was born on December 26, 1968 in Ridgefield, Connecticut, USA as William V. Lawrence. He is a writer and producer, known for Scrubs (2001), Ted Lasso (2020) and Cougar Town (2009). He has been married to Christa Miller since November 27, 1999. They have three children. He was previously married to Megyn Price. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 24 Jul 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2713 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 01 Aug 2019
 
a list of 260 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Scrubs Writer
(2001-2010)
Ted Lasso Writer
(2020)
Cougar Town Writer
(2009-2015)
Rush Hour Writer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Ted Lasso (TV Series) (developed by - 10 episodes, 2020) (story by - 1 episode, 2020) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2020) (created by - 1 episode)
- The Hope That Kills You (2020) ... (creator)
- All Apologies (2020) ... (creator)
- The Diamond Dogs (2020) ... (creator)
- Make Rebecca Great Again (2020) ... (creator)
- Two Aces (2020) ... (creator)
  Rush Hour (TV Series) (developed by - 13 episodes, 2016) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2016)
- Familee Ties (2016) ... (creator)
- The Dark Night (2016) ... (creator)
- O Hostage! My Hostage! (2016) ... (creator)
- Knock, Knock... House Creeping! (2016) ... (creator)
- Prisoner of Love (2016) ... (creator)
  Cougar Town (TV Series) (created by - 102 episodes, 2009 - 2015) (written by - 9 episodes, 2009 - 2015)
- Mary Jane's Last Dance (2015) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A Two Story Town (2015) ... (creator)
- Climb That Hill (2015) ... (creator)
- Yer So Bad (2015) ... (creator)
- Two Men Talking (2015) ... (creator)
  Ground Floor (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (written by - 2 episodes, 2013)
- The Proposal - Part Two (2015) ... (creator)
- The Proposal - Part One (2015) ... (creator)
- The Mansfield Who Came to Dinner (2015) ... (creator)
- Wicked Wedding (2015) ... (creator)
- Love & Basketball (2015) ... (creator)
 2012 Like Father (TV Movie) (creator)
  Scrubs (TV Series) (created by - 182 episodes, 2001 - 2010) (written by - 14 episodes, 2001 - 2009) (story by - 1 episode, 2003)
- Our Thanks (2010) ... (creator)
- Our Driving Issues (2010) ... (creator)
- Our Dear Leaders (2010) ... (creator)
- Our True Lies (2010) ... (creator)
- Our Stuff Gets Real (2010) ... (creator)
 2006 Nobody's Watching (TV Movie) (written by)
 2005 Confessions of a Dog (TV Movie)
  Clone High (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (written by - 1 episode, 2002)
- Litter Kills: Litterally (2003) ... (creator)
  Spin City (TV Series) (created by - 145 episodes, 1996 - 2002) (written by - 6 episodes, 1996 - 2000)
- A Tale of Four Cities (2002) ... (creator)
- A Friend in Need (2002) ... (creator)
- Look Who's Not Talking (2002) ... (creator)
- An Affair Not to Remember (2002) ... (creator)
 1996 Champs (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Loop (1996) ... (writer)
- Live and Let Breathe (1996) ... (writer)
 1995 Friends (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The One with the Candy Hearts (1995) ... (written by)
  The Nanny (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1994) (written by - 1 episode, 1994)
- Stock Tip (1994) ... (story)
- The Family Plumbing (1994) ... (written by)
 1993 Boy Meets World (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Father/Son Game (1993) ... (writer)
 1992 Billy (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Gimme Some Credit (1992) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Interrupting Bill

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter Charlotte is the baby saying "Bye bye" over his production company's name (Doozer) at the end of Scrubs (2001). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed