Thomas Keneally

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,598 this week
Thomas Keneally, (born October 7, 1935, Sydney, Australia), Australian writer best known for his historical novels. Keneally's characters are gripped by their historical and personal past, and decent individuals are portrayed at odds with systems of authority. At age 17 Keneally entered a Roman Catholic seminary, but he left before ordination; the ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1362 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 1193 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 
a list of 630 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 647 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Keneally's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1993)
Silver City Writer
(1984)
Essington Writer
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2012 The People Speak Australia (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Olympic Glory (Documentary short) (writer)
 1993 Schindler's List (book)
 1988 The Fremantle Conspiracy (TV Movie) (idea)
 1987 Australia (TV Mini Series documentary)
 1984 Silver City (screenplay)
 1980 The World on Monday (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Ned Kelly: The Making of a Myth (1980) ... (script)
 1979 Screenplay (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- Gossip from the Forest (1979) ... (book)
 1974 Essington (TV Movie)
 1972-1974 Behind the Legend (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- William Bligh (1974)
- Douglas Mawson (1972)
 1973 Libido (segment "The Priest")
 1972 The Survivor (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September 3 to October 29, 1989) His novel, "The Playmaker was the basis for Timberlake Wertenbaker's play, "Our Country's Good," in an American premiere at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Caitlin Clarke in the cast. Max Stafford-Clark and Les Waters were directors. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tom Keneally

Spouse:

Judith Martin  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Keneally's home in Sydney's Northern Beaches has its own trophy room. In it, hangs pictures, plaques and signed shirts of his beloved Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles rugby league team. He remarked, "Now, these people really are involved in serious magic. Forget the Booker Prize (which he won in 1982 for his book, Schindler's Ark). If Cliffy Lyons (Sea Eagles legend) comes up to me and says, you know, ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.O. (Officer of the Order of Australia) in the 1983 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Literature. See more »

Nickname:

Tom

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed