No photo available. Represent Neal Israel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 401 this week

Neal Israel

Neal Israel was born on July 27, 1945 in New York City, New York, USA as Neil Cary Israel. He is a director and writer, known for Real Genius (1985), Bachelor Party (1984) and Look Who's Talking Too (1990). He has been married to Lillian Johann Kastenberg since November 17, 1999. He was previously married to Amy Heckerling and Lori Lieberman. See full bio »
1 photo »

"Westworld" Star Shares His Favorite Military Movies

Jeffrey Wright shares his favorite military movies after working with veterans in his new documentary "We Are Not Done Yet."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wedding Ringer
Wed, Nov 21 8:00 PM EST on E (208)
The Wedding Ringer
Wed, Nov 21 10:30 PM EST on E (208)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 124 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 51 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neal Israel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Real Genius Writer
(1985)
Bachelor Party Director
(1984)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2015 I Didn't Do It (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cheer Up Girls (2015)
 2010-2013 The Fresh Beat Band (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Snow Day (2013)
- Ghost Band (2011)
- Mixed Up Musical (2011)
- Car Wash Dance (2011)
 2012-2013 Dog with a Blog (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Dog Loses Girl (2013)
- WingStan (2012)
- Dog with a Hog (2012)
 2012 How to Rock (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011-2012 Kickin' It (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Skate Rat (2012)
- The Commercial (2011)
- Wax on Wax off (2011)
 2007-2008 About a Girl (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- About a Prank (2008)
- About a Pilot (2007)
 2007 Flight 29 Down (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Drift (2007)
 2005 Joan of Arcadia (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Trial and Error (2005)
 2004 Phil of the Future (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Future Tutor (2004)
- Meet the Curtis (2004)
 2003 Thanksgiving Family Reunion (TV Movie)
 2002-2003 Family Affair (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Miss Turnstiles (2003)
- No Small Parts (2002)
 2002 Do Over (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2002 The Mind of the Married Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Corvette (2002)
- 20/20 (2002)
 2001 The Poof Point (TV Movie)
 2001 Hounded (TV Movie)
 2001 Lizzie McGuire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Picture Day (2001)
- Rumors (2001)
 2000 Even Stevens (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Scrub Day (2000)
 1999-2000 Shasta McNasty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Viva Las Vegas (1999)
- Chubby Chick (1999)
 1997-1999 Clueless (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Graduation (1999)
- Big Sissies (1999)
- Popularity (1999)
 1999 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 Dad's Week Off (TV Movie)
 1997 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Inside Out (1997)
 1996 Kidz in the Wood (TV Movie)
 1994 Harts of the West (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Drive, He Said (1994)
- Ghost Run (1994)
 1993 Surf Ninjas
 1991 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Yearbook (1991)
- The Candidate (1991)
 1989 The Cover Girl and the Cop (TV Movie)
 1986 Combat High (TV Movie)
 1986 Fast Times (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Death Benefits (1985)
 1979 Americathon
 1976 Tunnel Vision
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Neil Israel | Neal Isreal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a father to Amy Heckerling's daughter Mollie Heckerling. Mollie's biological father was Harold Ramis. This "family secret" was revealed in "Ghostbuster's Daughter", a book about Harold's life written by his other daughter Violet Ramis. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed