STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 55 this week

Matthew Goode (I)


Matthew William Goode (born 3 April 1978) is an English actor. His films include Chasing Liberty (2004), Match Point (2005), Imagine Me and You (2006), Brideshead Revisited (2008), Watchmen (2009), A Single Man (2009), Leap Year (2010), Stoker (2013) and The Imitation Game (2014). Goode also starred in in the final season of Downton Abbey and in ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 06 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 08 May 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Goode's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stoker
Stoker Charles Stoker
(2013)
Watchmen
Watchmen Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias
(2009)
The Imitation Game
The Imitation Game Hugh Alexander
(2014)
Chasing Liberty
Chasing Liberty Ben Calder
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
  Official Secrets (filming)
Peter Beaumont
 2018 A Discovery of Witches (TV Series) (post-production)
Matthew Clairmont
 2018 Ordeal by Innocence (TV Mini-Series)
Philip Durrant
 2018 Birthmarked
Ben
 2017 Roadside Picnic (TV Series)
Redrick Schuhart
 2017 The Crown (TV Series)
Tony Armstrong-Jones
 2017 The Sense of an Ending
Mr. Hunt
 2016 Allied
Guy Sangster
 2016 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. William Waller
 2014-2015 Downton Abbey (TV Series)
Henry Talbot
 2015 Self/less
Albright
 2014-2015 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Finn Polmar
 2015/II Pressure
Mitchell
 2014 Masterpiece Classic (TV Series)
George Wickham
 2014 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series)
George Wickham
 2014 The Imitation Game
Hugh Alexander
 2013 The Vatican (TV Movie)
Bernd Koch
 2013 Death Comes to Pemberley (TV Mini-Series)
George Wickham
 2013 Belle
Captain Sir John Lindsay
 2013 Dancing on the Edge (TV Mini-Series)
Stanley
 2013 Stoker
Charles Stoker
 2012 The Poison Tree (TV Mini-Series)
Rex Clarke
 2012 Birdsong (TV Mini-Series)
Captain Gray
 2011/I Burning Man
Tom
 2010 Cemetery Junction
Mike Ramsay
 2010 Leap Year
Declan
 2009 A Single Man
Jim
 2009 Watchmen
Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias
 2008 Brideshead Revisited
Charles Ryder
 2007 The Lookout
Gary Spargo
 2006 Copying Beethoven
Martin Bauer
 2005 My Family and Other Animals (TV Movie)
Larry Durrell
 2005 Imagine Me & You
Heck
 2005 Match Point
Tom Hewett
 2005 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
Patrick Simmons
 2004 He Knew He Was Right (TV Mini-Series)
Brooke Burgess
 2004 Chasing Liberty
Ben Calder
 2003 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Peter Lynley
 2003 Al sur de Granada
Gerald Brenan
 2003 Bounty Hamster (TV Series)
Various
 2002 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Casper
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film Chasing Liberty (2004) with Mandy Moore. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Benedict Cumberbatch: I'm so proud of Ben. I've known him for such a long time and the last couple of years he's really come to the forefront. Which stops him from being on my sofa going, "God, my career's not going anywhere." And now it's impossible for him to walk down the streets. See more »

Trivia:

His favorite band is Coldplay. Chris Martin is one of his brother's old friends. See more »

Nickname:

Goodey

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page