STARmeter
Top 500
Down 165 this week

Jon Favreau (I)


Initially an indie film favorite, actor Jon Favreau has progressed to strong mainstream visibility into the millennium and, after nearly two decades in the business, is still enjoying character stardom as well as earning notice as a writer/producer/director. The amiable, husky-framed actor with the tight, crinkly hair was born in Queens, New York ... See full bio »

Movies for All Five Senses

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer shares the movies that speak to her five senses, including 9½ Weeks.

See Natalie's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 52 images
updated 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 9 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 69 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Favreau's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Tale of Two Wookiees: 'Solo' Trailer Breakdown

Disney has released what might be the final trailer for Solo: A Star Wars Story. Since it features not one Wookiee but two Wookiees, we have plenty to unpack in our latest IMDbrief.

Get more in our Star Wars section

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chef
Chef Producer
(2014)
Swingers
Swingers Producer
(1996)
Iron Man
Iron Man Producer
(2008)
Daredevil
Daredevil Franklin 'Foggy' Nelson
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
  Jungle Book 2 (producer) (announced)
  Untitled Star Wars/Jon Favreau Project (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
 2019 The Lion King (producer) (filming)
 2019 Untitled Avengers Movie (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 Avengers: Infinity War (executive producer)
 2017 Young Sheldon (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Orville (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Old Wounds (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Jungle Book (producer)
 2016 The Shannara Chronicles (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Chosen: Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (executive producer)
  Revolution (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 21 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (executive producer - 16 episodes, 2012 - 2014)
- Declaration of Independence (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Memorial Day (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Tomorrowland (2014) ... (executive producer)
- S#!& Happens (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Austin City Limits (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 About a Boy (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- About a Kiss (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Chef (producer - produced by)
 2013 Iron Man Three (executive producer)
 2012 The Avengers (executive producer)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (executive producer)
 2010 Iron Man 2 (executive producer)
 2008 Iron Man (executive producer)
 2007 In Case of Emergency (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2001-2005 Dinner for Five (TV Series) (executive producer - 49 episodes)
- Episode #4.13 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.12 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.11 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.10 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.9 (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Green Street Hooligans (executive producer)
 2003 The Big Empty (executive producer)
 2001 Made (producer)
 1999 Smog (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Swingers (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (68 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (122 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provides audio commentary with co-star Vince Vaughn on the DVD for Made (2001). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Favreau

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(on briefly working in banking): I gave two weeks' notice a week before Black Monday. But it was very strange because I thought I would be working on Wall Street my whole life. It was the go-go '80s; there were yellow ties. It was just an exciting moment. And although I wasn't involved in the trading side of things, I was still around that culture, and I ultimately decided it just wasn't for me. ... See more »

Trivia:

Has three children with wife Joya Tillem: Max Favreau (born July 25, 2001), Madeleine Favreau (born April 2003) and Brighton Rose Favreau (born August 30, 2006). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently appears in his own films

Nickname:

Mark Johnstan See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page