STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,903 this week

Bret Easton Ellis


Bret Easton Ellis was born on March 7, 1964 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and director, known for American Psycho (2000), Less Than Zero (1987) and The Canyons (2013). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Apr 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 Aug 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bret Easton Ellis's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
(1987)
The Canyons Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2022 The plush show (TV Mini Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- American Psycho (2022) ... (novel)
 2020 Smiley Face Killers (written by)
 2020 American Psycho (novel)
 2019/II The Arrangement (Short)
 2018 I riassuntini (TV Series short) (based on the novel by - 2020)
 2016 The Deleted (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Interviews (2016)
- Malibu (2016)
- Parties (2016)
- The Meeting (2016)
- Breeda (2016)
 2016 Figaro (Short)
 2015 The Curse of Downers Grove (screenplay) / (writer)
 2015/II Orpheus (Short)
 2014 Dum Dum Girls: Are You Okay (Music Video) (story)
 2013 Bret Easton Ellis Podcast (Podcast Series)
 2013 The Canyons (written by)
 2010 Inspired by Bret Easton Ellis (Short) (characters)
 2008 The Informers (novel) / (screenplay)
 2004 Glitterati (characters)
 2002 The Rules of Attraction (novel "The Rules of Attraction")
 2002 American Psycho II: All American Girl (Video) (Characters created by)
 2001 As Regras da Atracção (Video) (play)
 2000 American Psycho (novel)
 1987 Less Than Zero (novel)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Glamorama".

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bret Ellis

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Regardless of the business aspect of things, is there a reason that there isn't a female Hitchcock or a female Scorsese or a female Spielberg? I don't know. I think it's a medium that really is built for the male gaze and for a male sensibility. I mean, the best art is made under not an indifference to, but a neutrality [toward] the kind of emotionalism that I think can be a trap for women ... See more »

Trivia:

Has cross-referenced characters in his books. For example, Blair and Julian from "Less Than Zero" are mentioned in "The Informers", Sean Bateman from "The Rules of Attraction" is the younger brother of Patrick Bateman in "American Psycho". See more »

Trademark:

Often reuses or references characters from previous works See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed