James Brown (I) (1933–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,369 this week
James Brown was born on May 3, 1933 in Barnwell, South Carolina, USA as James Joseph Brown. He was an actor and composer, known for The Blues Brothers (1980), Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (2014) and Django Unchained (2012). He was married to Tomirae Brown, Adrienne Rodriguez, Deidra Jenkins and Velma Warren. He died on December 25, 2006 ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The New Guy
Thu, Dec 02 7:32 AM PST on MPLEX (620)
Blues Brothers 2000
Thu, Dec 02 9:30 AM PST on SHOWX (554)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Blues Brothers Reverend Cleophus James
(1980)
Django Unchained Soundtrack
(2012)
Safe House Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2005 Robots
Diesel (uncredited)
 2002 The Tuxedo
James Brown
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000
Cleophus James
 1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
Hostage Negotiator
- Kidney, Popsicle, and Nuts (1997) ... Hostage Negotiator (voice)
 1993 The Simpsons (TV Series)
James Brown
- Bart's Inner Child (1993) ... James Brown (voice)
 1991 MC Hammer: 2 Legit 2 Quit (Music Video short)
James Brown
 1991 Amen (TV Series)
James Brown
- Deliverance: Part 2 (1991) ... James Brown
 1989 Aretha Franklin: Gimme Your Love (Music Video)
James Brown (voice)
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Lou De Long
- Missing Hours (1987) ... Lou De Long
 1985 James Brown: Living in America (Music Video short)
James Brown
 1985 Rocky IV
The Godfather of Soul
 1983 Doctor Detroit
Bandleader
 1980 The Blues Brothers
Reverend Cleophus James
 1970 The Phynx
James Brown
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (490 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (142 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (84 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Love Power Peace" (Uni) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 30 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

'The Godfather of Soul' James Brown | Mr. James Brown | James & Deidre | James Brown and The Flames | The Godfather of Soul | The James Brown Revue

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Tomirae Brown  (annulled)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been in slavery all my life. Ain't nothing changes for me but the address. See more »

Trivia:

His third wife, Adrienne Rodriguez, charged him 4 times with felony assault. She died of heart failure following plastic surgery. See more »

Trademark:

Dance moves See more »

Nickname:

Soul Brother Number One See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed