STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 404 this week

Ruth Bader Ginsburg


Ruth Bader Ginsburg was born on March 15, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Joan Ruth Bader. She was previously married to Martin D. Ginsburg. See full bio »

What's on Nina Dobrev's Watchlist?

Nina Dobrev's must-see entertainment includes two Golden Globe-winners and a highly-anticipated remake.

What's on her Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 434 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Bader Ginsburg's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

RBG Herself
(2018)
The Automat Herself
(2009)
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (16 credits)
  The Automat (Documentary) (post-production)
Herself
 2018 On the Basis of Sex
Herself (uncredited)
 2018 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 22 January 2018 (2018) ... Herself
 2018 RBG (Documentary)
Herself
 2016-2017 CBS News Sunday Morning (TV Series)
Herself / Herself - Supreme Court Justice
- Episode #40.2 (2017) ... Herself
- Episode #39.2 (2016) ... Herself - Supreme Court Justice
 2016 CBS This Morning (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #5.243 (2016) ... Herself
 2014 The Sturgeon Queens (Documentary)
Herself
 2013 Makers: Women Who Make America (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court
- Changing the World (2013) ... Herself - Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court
 2012 Makers: Women Who Make America Video Archive (TV Series documentary short)
Herself - Ruth Bader Ginsburg
 2009 Yoo-Hoo, Mrs. Goldberg (Documentary)
Herself
 2008 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Supreme Court Justice (segment "Justice Scalia")
- The IAF/Justice Scalia (2008) ... Herself - Supreme Court Justice (segment "Justice Scalia")
 2000-2008 Supreme Court Oral Arguments (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Justice
- District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) ... Herself - Justice (voice)
- Bush v. Gore (2000) ... Herself - Justice (voice)
 2008 The Jewish Americans (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
 2001 Election 2000 (Video documentary)
Herself - Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court
 1994 A Century of Women (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Herself
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Herself
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 20 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

U.S. Supreme Court

Height:

5' 0½" (1.54 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You would have a huge statelessness problem if you don't consider a child born abroad a U.S. citizen. See more »

Trivia:

Lives in Washington, D.C., and is an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court. See more »

Nickname:

The Notorious R.B.G.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed