Susan Backlinie


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 690 this week
Susan Backlinie was born on September 1, 1946 in Ventura, California, USA. She is known for Jaws (1975), 1941 (1979) and The Great Muppet Caper (1981). She is married to William Seale. She was previously married to Monty Cox. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

list image
a list of 51 images
updated 31 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 17 Jan 2021
 
a list of 27 images
created 17 Oct 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 images
created 18 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan Backlinie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Jaws Chrissie
(1975)
1941 Polar Bear Woman
(1979)
The Great Muppet Caper Charkie's Water Ballet Performer
(1981)
Day of the Animals Mandy Young
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Tammy
- The Silent Partner (1982) ... Tammy
 1982 Catalina C-Lab (TV Movie)
Diver With Bends
 1981 The Great Muppet Caper
Charkie's Water Ballet Performer
 1979 1941
Polar Bear Woman
 1978 Quark (TV Series)
Guard #1
 1977 Day of the Animals
Mandy Young
 1976 Two-Minute Warning
Pretty Blonde Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
 1976 The Quest (TV Series)
Girl in Brawl
- Seventy-Two Hours (1976) ... Girl in Brawl
 1975 The Grizzly & the Treasure
Eve Lambert
 1975 Jaws
Chrissie
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

William Seale | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not a women's libber. Having a pretty girl running down the beach, then having her torn apart by a shark, is a lot better than having a flabby guy running down the beach and getting torn up. I don't think women are exploited as much as some women think they are.

Trivia:

Is a former stuntwoman who specialized in swimming work. See more »

Nickname:

S.J. Backlinie See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed