Allan Arkush


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,179 this week
Trailer
2:26 | Trailer
Allan Arkush was born on April 30, 1948 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Heroes (2006), Witches of East End (2013) and Crossing Jordan (2001). See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crossing Jordan
Revealed (S3, Ep10)
Fri, Feb 26 1:00 PM PST on KCBSDT2 (1255)
Crossing Jordan
Intruded (S4, Ep3)
Mon, Mar 01 1:00 PM PST on KCBSDT2 (1255)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 97 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 116 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Arkush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Heroes Producer
(2006-2010)
(2013-2014)
Crossing Jordan Producer
(2001-2007)
The Temptations Director
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2015-2016 Heroes Reborn (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Project Reborn (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Company Woman (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Send in the Clones (2016) ... (executive producer)
- 11:53 to Odessa (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Sundae, Bloody Sundae (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Witches of East End (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- The Brothers Grimoire (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Old Man and the Key (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Son Also Rises (2014) ... (executive producer)
- A Moveable Beast (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 The Client List (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- What Kind of Fool Do You Think I Am (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Wild Nights Are Calling (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Whatever It Takes (2013) ... (executive producer)
- When I Say I Do (2013) ... (executive producer)
- I Miss Back When (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2010-2011 Hellcats (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- I'm Sick Y'all (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Land of 1,000 Dances (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Warped Sister (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Before I Was Caught (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Woke Up Dead (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2009 Heroes (TV Series) (executive producer - 58 episodes)
- Chapter Twelve 'An Invisible Thread' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eleven 'I Am Sylar' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Ten '1961' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Nine 'Turn and Face the Strange' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eight 'Into Asylum' (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: The Recruit (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2008 Heroes: Going Postal (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Nifty Trick (2008) ... (executive producer)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (executive producer - 55 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (co-executive producer - 45 episodes, 2002 - 2004) (consulting producer - 12 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (producer - 2 episodes, 2001 - 2007)
- Crash (2007) ... (executive producer)
- D.O.A. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Dead Again (2007) ... (executive producer)
- In Sickness & in Health (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Post Hoc... (2007) ... (executive producer)
  Snoops (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes, 1999) (producer - 1 episode, 1999)
- The Stolen Diskette (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- Swan Chant (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- Blood Lines (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Criminal Mind (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Grinch (1999) ... (co-executive producer)
 1995-1996 C.P.W. (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Guess Who's Come to Annoy You? (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- Hour of the Devil (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
- Allen Strikes Back (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- She Danced Only One Summer (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Showgirls (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
 1993 Moon Over Miami (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Quiero Vivir (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1990 Parenthood (TV Series) (co-executive producer)
 1990 Shannon's Deal (TV Series) (supervising producer)
Show Show Director (77 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970-71) Mixer/Performer Joe's Lights, Filmore East Light Show See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Arkush
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Bad movies don't start out as bad movies. They start out as everyone's working really hard, and what happens is sometimes they *go* bad. See more »

Trivia:

The son of a painter, Allan Arkush got his start in the film business by working in the trailer department of Roger Corman's New World Pictures. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed