Chris Terrio


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,802 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Chris Terrio was born on December 31, 1976 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and director, known for Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019), Argo (2012) and Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 May 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Terrio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Zack Snyder's Unique Direction for 'Justice League'

Co-writer/director Zack Snyder and producer Deborah Snyder explain how this new version of Justice League restores Ray Fisher's Cyborg as the emotional heart of the film and what it would mean for the filmmaker to finally watch Warner Bros.' theatrical cut of the 2017 film.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2021 Zack Snyder's Justice League (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2017 Justice League (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2012 Argo (screenplay by)
 2005 Heights (additional screenplay material)
 2002 Book of Kings (Short)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher Terrio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re writing Argo (2012) ] Scene 58--nine men sitting in a conference room talking through scenarios for cover stories to get Americans out of Iran--was difficult. There's nothing to cut to except the actors' faces. The tension has to come from the subtle shifts of power. CIA and State Department officials debate ideas, each worse than the last. I knew the crucial beat would come when our hero, ... See more »

Trivia:

First feature film produced by Merchant Ivory Productions in New York by the late Hollywood legend and Academy Award winning producer 'Ismail Merchant', with 'Kai Wong' and producers 'Richard Hawley'. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed