Keenen Ivory Wayans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 125 this week
The trail-blazing linchpin of a sprawling family dynasty of comic entertainers, it was multi-talented writer/director/producer Keenen Ivory Wayans (born June 8, 1958, in New York City) who led the familial pack and was the first to achieve national prominence when he successfully created, launched, wrote, hosted and starred in In Living Color (... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

My Wife and Kids
A Little Romance (S1, Ep10)
Mon, Aug 02 6:00 PM PDT on ASPRE (185)
Most Wanted
Tue, Aug 03 5:00 PM PDT on KMEXDT3 (1281)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Nov 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 27 Aug 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keenen Ivory Wayans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

White Chicks Writer
(2004)
(1990-1994)
Little Man Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2020 The Last O.G. (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Come Clean (2020) ... (written by)
- In Da Club (2020) ... (written by)
- The Breaks (2020) ... (written by)
- Family Feud (2020) ... (written by)
- They Reminisce Over You (2020) ... (written by)
 2012 In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (creator)
 2009 Dance Flick (written by)
 2008 The Life and Times of Marcus Felony Brown (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006 Thugaboo: Sneaker Madness (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006/III Little Man (written by)
 2004 White Chicks (screenplay) / (story)
 1997-1998 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 February 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 8 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.25 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (writer)
 1997 Most Wanted (written by)
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (written by)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 123 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (writer - 70 episodes, 1990 - 1993) (created by - 1 episode, 1992)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (creator)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (creator)
- Infomercial Awards (1994) ... (creator)
- Thugs (1994) ... (creator)
- Dirty Dozens Tournament of Champions (1994) ... (creator)
 1993 Soul Train Comedy Awards (TV Special)
 1992 Comic Relief V (TV Special)
 1991 A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (TV Special)
 1991 A Party for Richard Pryor (TV Special documentary)
 1991 The Five Heartbeats (written by)
 1991 The Best of Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime (TV Special documentary) (writer)
 1990 Hammer, Slammer, & Slade (TV Movie) (story)
 1990 1990 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (written by)
 1987 Eddie Murphy: Raw (Documentary) (opening sketch)
 1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.127 (1987)
 1987 Hollywood Shuffle (written by)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Will Smith: "Just The Two Of Us" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Keenan Ivory Wayans | Keenan Wayans | Keenen Wayans

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a parent, I think it's important for kids to have a source of entertainment that deals with life in positive and comedic ways. See more »

Trivia:

Was in a long-term relationship with Brittany Daniel, from the television shows, The Game (2006) and Sweet Valley High (1994), and the Wayans' films, Little Man (2006) and White Chicks (2004). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed