Billy Corgan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,435 this week
Trailer
2:39 | Trailer
Billy Corgan was born on March 17, 1967 in Elk Grove, Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Batman & Robin (1997), Ransom (1996) and Stigmata (1999). He was previously married to Christine Fabian. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Jun 2021
 
a list of 24 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 6618 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 1553 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Corgan's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Batman & Robin Soundtrack
(1997)
Ransom Music Department
(1996)
Stigmata Music Department
(1999)
Transformers Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 2018 Smashing Pumpkins: Solara (Music Video) (musician: bass guitar) / (musician: guitar) / (vocals)
 2008-2015 Whale Wars (TV Series documentary) (composer - 53 episodes)
- Fight to the Death (2015) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Darkest Hour (2015) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Devil's Den (2015) ... (composer: theme music)
- A Commander Rises (2013) ... (composer: theme music)
- Target Acquired (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
 2010 Jessica Simpson: The Price of Beauty (TV Series) (composer - 2 episodes)
- Paris, France (2010) ... (composer: theme music)
- Thailand (2010) ... (composer: theme music)
 1999 Stigmata (music mixer) / (music programmer)
 1996 Smashing Pumpkins: 1979 (Music Video) (music producer)
 1996 Ransom (music producer: Kidnapper's Boombox Music)
 1995 Smashing Pumpkins: Bullet with Butterfly Wings (Music Video) (music producer)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (98 credits)
Show Show Composer (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Band Zwan released "Mary Star of the Sea" in 2003. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Patrick Corgan | William Corgan | the Smashing Pumpkins

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Christine Fabian  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on celebrity] Imagine if every week of your life for the rest of your life somebody'd be walking down the street going, 'Here's a picture of you when you were eighteen. Didn't you have a better hairstyle then? Look at this T-shirt you were wearing. Don't you want to wear that T-shirt again?' That's what it's like. It's a mirrored paradigm which you cannot escape. And if you complain, which I ... See more »

Trivia:

Composed most of the songs for both his bands, The Smashing Pumpkins and Zwan. He also co-wrote the album "Celebrity Skin" for Courtney Love's band Hole. See more »

Trademark:

'Zero' Jumper See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed