Arthur Hiller (1923–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,771 this week
Arthur Hiller was born on November 22, 1923 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. He was a director and producer, known for Love Story (1970), The Hospital (1971) and See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989). He was married to Gwen Hiller. He died on August 17, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Silver Streak
Sat, Nov 27 10:05 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (1261)
Wagon Train
The Jasper Cato Story (S2, Ep22)
Sun, Nov 28 7:00 AM PST on FETV (477)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 33 images
updated 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Hiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Love Story Director
(1970)
The Hospital Director
(1971)
The In-Laws Director
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (75 credits)
 2018 The Forsaken Westerns (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Russell (2018)
 2006 Pucked
 1996 Carpool
 1992 The Babe
 1991 Married to It
 1987 Outrageous Fortune (directed by)
 1984 Teachers
 1982 Making Love
 1979 Nightwing
 1979 The In-Laws
 1976 Silver Streak
 1964-1974 Insight (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Theft (1974)
- Confrontation (1968) ... (directed by)
 1971 The Hospital
 1971 Plaza Suite
 1970 Love Story
 1969 Popi
 1967 Tobruk
 1966 Penelope
 1965 Starr of The Yankees (TV Movie)
 1964 The Addams Family (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Inside Danny Baker (TV Movie)
 1963 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 Empire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1962-1963 I'm Dickens, He's Fenster (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Mr. Takeover (1963)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1960-1962 Route 66 (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Blue Murder (1961)
 1959-1962 The Detectives (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Night Boat (1962)
- Back-Seat Driver (1959)
 1961 Bus Stop (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Runaways (1961)
- Success Story (1961)
 1961 Naked City (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Ooftus Goofus (1961)
 1961 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Hong Kong (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Runaway (1961)
 1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- A Silent Panic (1960)
- A Thief or Two (1960)
- Dark Fear (1960)
- The Dance Man (1960)
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958-1960 The Rifleman (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Schoolmaster (1960)
- Mail Order Groom (1960)
- Bloodlines (1959)
 1959-1960 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Distant Drummer (1960)
- The Worm (1960)
- The Deserter (1960)
- Kitty's Killing (1960)
- Doc Judge (1960)
 1960 Thriller (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Child's Play (1960)
 1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series)
 1960 Hotel de Paree (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958-1959 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Point of Impact (1959)
 1959 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 The Veil (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Vestris (1958)
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- No Answer (1958)
- I Shot a Prowler (1958)
 1958 Steve Canyon (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Operation B-52 (1958)
 1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Debut (1958)
 1958 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957-1958 Telephone Time (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Vestris (1958)
- Flight for Life (1958)
- Novel Appeal (1957)
 1957-1958 Climax! (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1956-1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Before I Die (1958)
- Homeward Borne (1957)
 1957 Zane Grey Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Bitter Land (1957)
- Badge of Honor (1957)
 1956-1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Torn (1957)
- Black Jim Hawk (1956)
- Panic (1956)
 1955-1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Gramercy Ghost (1956)
- Yankee Doodler (1956)
- The Reverberator (1956)
- Skylark (1956)
 1954 On Camera (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Bottle Imp (1954)
 1954 Playbill (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Rock (1954)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in book "Naked City: The Television Series" by James Rosin. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Smithee

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Gwen Hiller  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Rome, Open City (1945)] It was all that neorealism; it just caught me at the right time. I can't even remember, but I know there were a few films at that time, neorealist films, that they were doing in Europe that we were not doing here. It just felt so real to me and so good. I didn't jump and say, "Oh, I want to make movies like that," but I guess I was feeling that without realizing it. ... See more »

Trivia:

Died just twelve days before his Silver Streak (1976) and See No Evil, Hear no Evil (1989) star, Gene Wilder. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed