Peter Jackson (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 268 this week
Interview
2:51 | Interview
Peter Jackson was born as an only child in a small coast-side town in New Zealand in 1961. When a friend of his parents bought him a super 8 movie camera (because she saw how much he enjoyed taking photos), the then eight-year-old Peter instantly grabbed the thing to start recording his own movies, which he made with his friends. They were usually... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

King Kong
Sun, Jul 12 11:15 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)
Hot Fuzz
Sun, Jul 12 3:56 PM PDT on STZENA (646)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

list image
a list of 13 images
updated 15 Apr 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 136 wins & 138 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
  Untitled Third Tintin Film (executive producer) (announced)
 2020 The Beatles: Get Back (Documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2018 Mortal Engines (producer - produced by)
 2018/II They Shall Not Grow Old (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 West of Memphis (Documentary) (producer - produced by)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (producer)
 2009 The Lovely Bones (producer)
 2009 District 9 (producer)
 2005 King Kong (producer)
 2003 The Long and Short of It (Short) (executive producer)
 1998 The Making of 'The Frighteners' (Video documentary) (producer)
 1996 Jack Brown Genius (producer)
 1996 The Frighteners (producer)
 1995 Forgotten Silver (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Heavenly Creatures (co-producer)
 1992 Valley of the Stereos (Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Meet the Feebles (producer)
 1987 Bad Taste (producer)
 1976 The Valley (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Special effects (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (41 credits)
Show Show Self (171 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jackson also played a role as Jock in Wurzel Gummidge down under Bulbus Cauliflower See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 24 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Jackson

Height:

5' 4¾" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On Christopher Lee) In every sense, a man of the world; well versed in art, politics, literature, history and science. Scholar, a singer, an extraordinary raconteur and of course, a marvellous actor ... There will never be another Christopher Lee, He has a unique place in the history of cinema and in the hearts of millions of fans around the world. The world will be a lesser place without him in... See more »

Trivia:

In 1998, he bought the New Zealand based film company National Film Unit. See more »

Trademark:

Has an interest in matricide (Derek is "born-again" in the ending of Bad Taste (1987), Sidney kills his wife and mother of his son in Meet the Feebles (1989), Lionel Cosgrove kills his mother in Dead Alive (1992), Pauline Rieper kills her mother in Heavenly Creatures (1994), and Patricia Ann Bradley kills her mother in The Frighteners (1996). See more »

Nickname:

PJ See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed