Frank Darabont


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,717 this week
Interview
5:26 | Interview
Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High School. His first job in movies was as a production... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Shawshank Redemption
Fri, Aug 19 8:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)
The Shawshank Redemption
Sat, Aug 20 4:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Apr 2021
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 May 2021
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Jul 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Darabont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999)
(2010-2022)
The Mist Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  The Walking Dead (TV Series) (developed by - 169 episodes, 2010 - 2022) (written by - 3 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Acts of God (2022) ... (creator)
- Trust (2022) ... (creator)
- The Rotten Core (2022) ... (creator)
- Warlords (2022) ... (creator)
- The Lucky Ones (2022) ... (creator)
 2014 Godzilla (additional writing - uncredited)
  Mob City (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2013) (written by - 3 episodes, 2013)
- Stay Down (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Oxpecker (2013) ... (creator)
- His Banana Majesty (2013) ... (creator)
- Red Light (2013) ... (creator)
- Reason to Kill a Man (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2007 The Mist (screenplay)
 1999 The Green Mile (screenplay)
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service (Video) (screenplay - segment "Austria")
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life (Video) (screenplay - segments "German East Africa", "Congo")
 1998 Black Cat Run (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1994 Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (screenplay)
 1994 The Shawshank Redemption (screenplay by)
 1994 Nightshift Collection (Video)
 1992-1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Palestine, October 1917 (1993) ... (writer)
- Austria, March 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- Congo, January 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- German East Africa, December 1916 (1992) ... (writer)
  Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1990)
- Showdown (1992) ... (teleplay)
- The Ventriloquist's Dummy (1990) ... (screenplay)
 1992 Two-Fisted Tales (TV Movie) (segment "Showdown")
 1989 The Fly II (screenplay)
 1988 The Blob (screenplay)
 1984 The Woman in the Room (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (23 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novella: : "Walpuski's Typewriter". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ardeth Bey | Frank A. Darabont

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Karyn Wagner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the ending of The Mist (2007)] That's one of the reasons we shot it so quickly and cheaply, because of that ending. I wound up making it for about half the budget that I had been offered, which came with the caveat that I changed the ending, and I didn't know what another ending would have been, frankly. And I think trying to adjust it would have felt like a total sellout to me. Honestly, ... See more »

Trivia:

Sold his first screenplay titled Black Cat Run in 1986, but it was not produced until over a decade later as a television film under the same name. Darabont was approached by Chuck Russell (who was a producer on Hell Night and The Seduction) with an offer to become his writing partner, as he had become interested in Darabont's writing after reading a spec script he had written for the television ... See more »

Trademark:

Hawaiian shirts See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed