Video Games 2013: From Best to Worst
by spencergrande6 | created - 01 Jun 2013 | updated - 16 Jun 2017 | PublicA ranking of the best video games I played that came out in 2013 (by U.S. release date).
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. BioShock Infinite (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Adventure, Drama
A man is sent to the flying city of Columbia to find a missing girl. However, upon arrival he discovers that the city, its people, and his objective are all not what they seem.
Director: Ken Levine | Stars: Troy Baker, Courtnee Draper, Kiff VandenHeuvel, Laura Bailey
Votes: 22,175
Not an easy game to process. But important and audacious in a way games so rarely are. Greater than the sum of its parts.
2. The Last of Us (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Adventure, Drama
In a hostile, post-pandemic world, Joel and Ellie, brought together by desperate circumstances, must rely on each other to survive a brutal journey across what remains of the United States.
Directors: Neil Druckmann, Bruce Straley | Stars: Troy Baker, Ashley Johnson, Hana Hayes, Jeffrey Pierce
Votes: 76,199
Solid gameplay mechanics anchored by maybe the best told story in video game history. The voice acting and "direction" were out of this world. The visuals and music contributed to the story. From the dilapidated ruins of major cities, to the sun-streaked autumn campus retaken by nature and the wintry outposts gone wild.
3. Grand Theft Auto V (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Three very different criminals team up for a series of heists and walk into some of the most thrilling experiences in the corrupt city of Los Santos.
Stars: Shawn Fonteno, Ned Luke, Steven Ogg, Gerald 'Slink' Johnson
Votes: 71,856
Bigger, bolder, better in every way. Los Santos is amazingly detailed. The story is bonkers and mostly good. The characters (especially Trevor) are well-written and realized.
4. Super Mario 3D World (2013 Video Game)
E | Action, Adventure, Family
Mario, Princess Peach, Luigi and Toad must save the Sprixie Princesses after Bowser has captured them in their kingdom.
Director: Koichi Hayashida | Stars: Charles Martinet, Samantha Kelly, Laura Faye Smith, Zoe Nelson
Votes: 2,744
Near platforming perfection. A fantastic multiplayer game. Fun boss battles, great level design, and wonderful music. Could have used maybe a few more surprises here and there, but that's just nitpicky.
5. Rayman Legends (2013 Video Game)
E10+ | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After being asleep for a century, Rayman and friends are awakened by Murfy who tells them that the 10 princesses of the land and the Teensies have been captured, and so they set out to defeat the new threats.
Director: Michel Ancel | Star: Doug Rand
Votes: 2,172
A more than suitable follow up to one of the best platformers of this gen. Whimsical, gorgeous and inventive level design all around. Boss battles didn't seem as strong in this one however.
6. Fire Emblem: Awakening (2012 Video Game)
T | Action, Adventure, Family
During a turbulent era, Chrom, the prince of Ylisse and descendant of the Hero-King Marth, leads The Shepherds in observing and combating the bizarre activities of the neighboring country Plegia.
Directors: Kouhei Maeda, Genki Yokota | Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Yû Kobayashi, Kana Asumi, Akemi Okamura
Votes: 1,017
So much customization and things to do. Who has time for that? Thankfully the story is solid and the characters engaging. I'm not sure what the difference is between this one and other FE's that don't quite work, but whatever it is it's here. And mating and marrying off your party members is so much fun it threatens to overrun the game!
Casual is for losers.
7. Gone Home (2013 Video Game)
M | Drama, Mystery
A woman returns home after a long absence. She finds it ominously empty. In an attempt to find out where her parents and sister are, she goes through their things. What she discovers will shock her and fascinate her.
Directors: Steve Gaynor, Johnnemann Nordhagen, Karla Zimonja | Stars: Sarah Grayson, Sarah Elmaleh
Votes: 1,997
You just explore a house. It's amazing the kinds of feelings that can be summoned merely by examining another person's things. It's not easy to conjure a mood like this game did, it's not merely a haphazard arrangement of items, they were chosen with intent and laid before the player at specific points (maybe a bit too much so). The central story is nice, however I wouldn't say that that is the game's main selling point. It's not that profound, it's the summation of it all, the slow discovery of life, personal and vast.
8. The Wonderful 101 (2013 Video Game)
T | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A vast, individually unique group of unsuspecting superheroes work alongside one another in taking down enormous aliens from that of The GEATHJERK Federation.
Director: Hideki Kamiya | Stars: Charlie Schlatter, Roger Craig Smith, Kari Wahlgren, Tara Strong
Votes: 106
A creative gameplay mechanic perfect for use with the Wii U gamepad. Gorgeous visuals, great music, fun if sometimes annoying story, and the absolute best and most intense action gaming money can buy (Platinum games baby).
9. Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon (2013 Video Game)
E | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the cowardly brother finishes his adventure, Professor E. Gadd needs Luigi back to collect the Dark Moon pieces and save the friendly ghosts from going evil.
Director: Bryce Holliday | Stars: Charles Martinet, Kazumi Totaka, Toru Asakawa, Samantha Kelly
Votes: 984
Feels like the game the original should have been (could have been). More everything in this and probably just enough of it. Not the kind of game that is binge-played. Play the levels over weeks and months so the gameplay doesn't wear out its welcome.
10. Resogun (2013 Video Game)
E10+ | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Easy to pick up but hard to master, Resogun is an eye-melting voxel-based shooter for Playstation 4 following in the footsteps of Super Stardust HD.
Votes: 156
Pretty slick fun little 2.5D space shooter.
11. The Room Two (2013 Video Game)
E | Adventure, Mystery
Unique events transport you to the halls of a long-forgotten crypt. The only means of escape lies locked within a stone pedestal, along with a note from your mysterious ally. His words ... See full summary »
Votes: 133
Mobile gaming done right. It's a puzzle game with atmosphere. It expands on the first in just enough ways, with more creative level design (bigger and bolder). Story conjures mood but lacks coherence and meaning (as of yet).
12. Pokémon X (2013 Video Game)
E | Action, Adventure, Family
When a weapon developed from an ancient war is brought back into existence and threatens the region of Kalos, a trainer and his friends must prevent said weapon from being unleashed.
Director: Jun'ichi Masuda | Stars: Ikue Ôtani, Shannon Chan-Kent
Votes: 1,363
The transition to 3D was smooth and natural. The absence of a story and mediocre single player campaign not so much. I don't really have the time for endless leveling and tinkering anymore so that's the crux of what I did.
13. Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (2011 Video Game)
E10+ | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Oliver discovers that his mother is not dead, but kidnapped and taken hostage by the White Witch.
Director: Kentaro Motomura | Stars: Adam Wilson, Lauren Mote, Louis Tamone, Steffan Rhodri
Votes: 987
Gorgeous animation of course. Beautiful music and solid gameplay. But repetitive and a bit childish and interminable.
14. Madden NFL 25 (2013 Video Game)
E | Sport
Celebrate the 25th anniversary with new controls for the offense and defense aspects including Infinity Engine 2.0 and EA Sports Ignite for the current gen and next gen respectively and the Precision Modifier. "Run Free" in Madden NFL 25.
Votes: 237
More Madden.
15. Dead Rising 3 (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Horror, Thriller
Rising 3 takes place ten years after the events of Dead Rising 2 (2010), in the city of Los Perdidos, California and follows a new protagonist, Nick Ramos, who is in the midst of the looming zombie apocalypse.
Directors: Tom Keegan, George Samilski | Stars: Andrew Lawrence, Shelby Young, Valorie Hubbard, Daniel Roebuck
Votes: 1,234
Something is missing here. It's bigger and badder sure, but so much so it lacks identity. It wants to have fun so bad but never lets it happen naturally. Just doesn't work like the other two did.
16. Outlast (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Horror, Mystery
Freelance journalist, Miles Upshur, is requested by an anonymous individual to investigate the Mount Massive Asylum, only to find it overrun by the asylum's deranged patients.
Stars: Shawn Baichoo, Chimwemwe Miller, Andreas Apergis, Alex Ivanovici
Votes: 5,752
This is a series of jump scares in game form. This is a terrible Hollywood horror product, meant to scare tweens, and it gets a pass cause you're in control. It shouldn't.
17. Wii Party U (2013 Video Game)
E | Family
Whether you're showing off your wardrobe throughout a shopping plaza, exploring an island using the Wii U Gamepad, or discovering how much you know your friends, you're sure to have a blast with Wii Party U, where your Mii is the star!
Directors: Kenji Kikuchi, Shuichiro Nishiya | Stars: Dave Bethell, Olivier Deslandes, Angelo Cola, Klemens Koehring
Votes: 73
Mario Party tech demo.
Tell Your Friends