Change Your Image
lauramarie-06949
Reviews
American Horror Stories: The Naughty List (2021)
Trash
This episode of American Horror Stories was trash.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Disappointing
American Horror Stories is not at all like American Horror Story.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Keeps people hooked
This definitely keeps people watching because if leaves them with many cliffhangers. The ending also leaves people with chills up their spine wondering what is going to happen next. Hopefully there will be a second season so people can find out. Worth watching.
Jack & Jill (1999)
Watched for the first time since it premiered
I watched it for the first time since the show premiered. Everything about this show was beautiful. It's also extremely relatable for anyone in their 20s and 30s living in Manhattan. I just wish it was on a streaming service and that the show had lasted just a little bit longer. You don't find that many shows like this anymore.
November Christmas (2010)
Beautiful
I watched this because I was looking for some hope and to get into the Christmas spirit.
The story was absolutely heartwarming and uplifting. The casting was on point. I do feel the ending was a little rushed and wish the movie had been longer, but I still loved it.
Mud (2012)
Not super engaging
Not the most engaging movie. It sort of felt like the plot line dragged on. I also would have liked to see more of Reese Witherspoon and Sarah Paulson, as those are two very talented actors who got very little screen time.
Run (2020)
Twisted
Much more twisted than I thought.
You won't believe what happens. It's actually pretty shocking.
Though you may wanna smack Diane Sherman by the end of it.
Blue Jay (2016)
Sweet
I enjoyed watching this movie. It was sweet and romantic, and I loved the chemistry between Sarah Paulson and Mark Duplass. The scene where Amanda talks about her abortion was heartbreaking, but she was a scared 16 year old who didn't know what else to do. I was hoping something magical would happen between Amanda and Jim. Like maybe Amanda would leave her husband for him and find out he was the one who she really loved. But...not all stories have happy endings.
I wish they made more movies like this. This is extremely underrated.
American Crime Story (2016)
The people vs OJ Simpson
Finished watching the first season.
-Sarah Paulson was fantastic as always
-David Schwimmer has a lot more range as an actor than I thought
-Selma Blair was extremely convincing as Kris Jenner and also has range
-Same with Connie Britton
Overall this was extremely well played.
American Horror Story: Election Night (2017)
Loved it
Realistic and relates to where we've been for the last few years, and where we are today.
If you don't like it, don't watch it. It's not hard.
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
So disappointed
I wasn't keen on watching this knowing many of the OG cast members weren't going to be in it. But I decided to give it a shot.
The beginning was interesting. The concept isn't bad. But it's full of cliches and just isn't the same without the usuals.
And I don't love the storyline.
Maybe it's just not for me. To each their own.
American Horror Story: Apocalypse Then (2018)
Disappointing Ending
I enjoyed this season until the last episode wheee Cordelia kills herself to save Mallory and the Antichrist is never really killed.
They had him die in some time warp where Mallory runs him over with a car.
I would have loved to see a more dramatic ending where the witches saved the world!
American Horror Story: Great Again (2017)
Great Ending
Extremely empowering to see someone who has suffered a trauma develop resiliency and stand up to her abuser. Love the message the episode sent.
This may not be a popular post. I might get some unhelpful votes but this way my takeaway from it.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Amazing
I've watched it more than once. So far I can't get enough. I watched this expecting it to be some chick lit series and that's not what this is at all. Compelling story with a lot of plot twists. Bring out the tissues!
The Education of Little Tree (1997)
Tearjerker
Not the most compelling movie, but the indigenous characters were played by indigenous actors, and left me with tears at the end.
Degrassi: The Next Generation: Jane Says: Part 1 (2009)
On point
Most realistic portrayal of childhood sexual abuse from a primary caregiver I've seen
Degrassi: The Next Generation: Our Lips Are Sealed: Part 1 (2006)
Well done
This is the most realistic portrayal of an eating disorder I've seen on a tv show.
Fuller House (2016)
Ending
Good show. Obviously not as good as the original, but still very good. The ending is a huge tearjerker. Bring out the tissues!
Dead to Me (2019)
Good binge watch
Watched season 2 today. Really good but the ending had me with a WTF feeling.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
I love this movie
This movie is great. First it's set in Vermont, which many movies are not. So the location is picturesque. Second, the leads are amazing. You can go wrong with Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford.
Worth watching.
#BlackAF (2020)
I liked it
This was actually really funny. I watched it today expecting trash tv but it was actually enjoyable. Rashida Jones of course is a queen. I especially liked her monologue in I think it was episode 5 where she talked about the challenges which come with being biracial. That was my favorite part of the series.
Greta (2009)
Stigmatizing
This movie has potential. Hilary Duff is convincing as a teen who is struggling. The problem is this movie isn't really about suicide. It's really just about a teen who is disrespectful to other people and abusive to older adults (this is not okay).
I stopped watching in the middle because it was boring and cringeworthy to watch.
The actors were fine. The storyline has potential. But this is not an accurate portrayal of a suicidal teen. The problem with these types of movies is they stigmatize the problem even more. People are going to watch this and think all suicidal teens are disrespectful and rude when this is not true.
I'll probably get "not helpful" votes for posting this. It's also the truth.