Change Your Image
cooltorri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lie (2018)
As lame as ever...
I thought this movie was building up to show us the life and mental break down of a mentally deranged girl whose parents were in denial. The ending twist was pathetic and confirmed my speculation that Kayla was indeed deranged, though! I mean, what sane person would go through all that for a meager, lame joke? What a load of unbelievable garbage!
The School (2018)
Garbage!
Complete and utter confusing garbage. This has to be the worst movie I have seen in awhile. The acting is bad and the story is confusing and disjointed. Just a bunch of lame kids running around a cheaply decorated stage/building in the Halloween costumes.
Herself (2020)
Meh...
I was excited to see this movie, as I am so about female empowerment and women doing for themselves, but this movie fell short. There was little to no character development, the main character, Sandra, came across as unappreciative and annoying at times, and the music for the film was very distracting and poorly selected. The ending was pointless as well. I mean, all that time watching them build a house for nothing. I got no over all message from this story nor any take a ways -- except for a very weak plot, weak acting, and a weak direction. Blah...
Cold Call (2019)
Great until the end...
The last episode was a let down. Not sure what happened with the writing, but overall, the show was entertaining and the acting was tolerable! Worth a watch!
From Darkness (2015)
Not at all good
Unlikable and uninteresting characters, too much sex, a weak plot, and a drab, depressing setting, makes this one of the worst crime dramas I've seen.
Trust Me (2017)
Horrible!
Unrealistic show with no morals or point. Poor acting, too.
The Huntress: Rune of the Dead (2019)
Snoozefest
So very boring. The acting is bad and the story puts you to sleep. If you're looking to take a good nap, then I recommend this movie...other than napping, I see no point in watching it.
Edie (2017)
Meh..
A bit cheesy to say the least. Also, the comedic element made the movie a little lame too. Also, she did nothing alone...she had help along the way. Would have been much more intriguing had she climbed the mountain 100% alone with no help from the ghost in the cabin or Jonny.
The Children (2008)
Methinks not!
This movie was extremely annoying. If you're into loads of screaming, a poor plot, and plenty examples of bad parenting, then this is the movie for you. Not at all to my taste.
Arctic (2018)
Complete snooze fest
This movie was so boring. I tried to like it because I love survival movies but this one nearly put me to sleep. This movie is not nearly as good as the movie, "All is Lost" with Robert Redford playing lost at sea. Redford was great. Im not sure why everyone is on and on about this Mads guy and his acting being great. His acting wasnt anything that stood out at all. All in all, this is a boring movie..save your time and skip this one.
Scott & Bailey (2011)
No thanks!
This show started pretty good the first few episodes of season one but then fell flat on its face. It is very hard to like or connect with either of the characters who are extremely whorish and corrupt, especially the one named Rachel who is always from man to man. Also, I didn't like that the show focused so much on the dectectives' personal lives either, as I would have liked to see more about the cases they solved. All in all, the show sucks. There are plenty of more good crime dramas. I'd skip this one.
Teo-neol (2016)
Awful movie!!!
Too long...and unnecessary quirkness in a supposedly disaster movie! Also why did he get back with his wife?! She is the one who made the choice to let him die. He was a fool to get back with her in the end. Dumb writing!