Change Your Image
tiffanyswift-01525
Reviews
Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka (2023)
Subtle and beautiful goodbye
It may not be phenomenal and awe-stricken like Sprited Away or Princess Mononoke,but there are many recurrences of almost all Miyazaki's old films that I think are purposely designed for Ghibli fans as easter eggs to feel surprised and nostalgic as the film unfolds. Maybe it's also Miyazaki's subtle & soulful way to bid goodbye. The importance and value of Ghibli films for me cannot be overstated since I was mesmerized from the first time I watched Sprited Away at 7 or 8,and I cannot count how many times have I rewatched Ghibli films at different ages,yet I can still feel inspired and healed after each rewatch. Like the film says "to creat a free world without viciousness", Hayao Miyazaki already did that for us long time ago.
The Holdovers (2023)
I was waiting for a final plot twist but to no avail.
A really fresh and bittersweet film that I haven't seen for a long time. As the story unfolds little by little smoothly and the characters engaged me more and more. There are multiple times I watched Hunham with teary eyes,who suffered in silence and holds his beliefs so firmly. He could be so much worth if it's not for a forced drop out that determined his life track. Yet he could still be strong and generous enough to encourage Tully by saying"you history does not dictate your destiny", which he truly believes after all the misfortunes. He seems to wear a mask to pretend he doesn't care what others think of him and shows genuine care and love for Tully and Mary, especially for Tully,whom he sacrificed his own career to protect. Maybe Hunham's dreams and bright prospects shattered but he made sure to protect Tully's,as he drives away in his car with a cargo,I desperately hope there would be a plot twist like Tully told the truth and brings him back,but it just ended and left me contemplate. A misfit but righteous,Noble man,he should have a better ending. Now I am just thinking he finishes his monograph and back in track with his academic path.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
It wouldn't be a solid story if it didn't take place in Italy.
I actually don't like the story despite of the seemingly intriguing and cruel conspiracy. It couldn't stand a point if it took place in the America,so here we goes , immersed in the grandeur disguise of foreign land and let the protagonist played with us. How can such an absurd lie and pretender always got what he wants? Didn't just because the others put so much faith on a totally strangers before they truly know who he was? All the other rich characterss seem so blind and foolish comparing to the protagonist, maybe that's the point of the writer,to make Tom Ripley stand out at the expenses of all the other characters ,to an extent of narcissism. How can a successful shipyard maker so quickly and randomly trust a young strangers? How can a spoiled and yet sharp Dickie tries to irritate Tom after he knows what he is up to? And the same with Freddie,who came back to Tom with suspicion and got himself killed. And not to mention Meredith who without any reason just fall in love with Time at first glance? All characters served to be dumb to make the title"talented"solid.
Oppenheimer (2023)
The romance and violence of physics.
This is a film that I has been anticipated for a long time since the photo shot of Cillian Murphy walking with hat on surrounding by reporters. It's a film J. Rober Oppenheimer deserved, it's about the physics world that Oppenheimer dominated at the time he was needed but also shows the dark , miserable political prosecution he endured after the war ended. I would say the story was actually quite predictable after all the promotion campaign and trailers,but it still captures the audiences with the cast's enticing and amusing performance and the biting interactions during the excruciating hearing. It lays out the controversies and debates about the releasing of the atomic bomb,as well as the moral struggles encircled Oppenheimer. The hypocrisy , irony and complexity of politics in the film was so well scripted that even the scenes jumped from Trinity test to the hearing time to time,I still set at the edge my seat to gaze at the characters. And the performance by Cillian Murphy was really impressive as he portraits Oppenheimer as the
super intelligent, arrogant, stubborn and sentimental physicist that was admired by many. The sound in the film complys perfectly with the plot and twist, making the film more grandeur and magnificent along with the visual treat. It's a typical Christopher Nolan film ,sensational and philosophical.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
It's a film traverses and evolves throughout out my life.
I feel so sad, pity and angry for those who give low scores just because they don't understand the film. This film is a masterpiece in so many ways,the animation,the music (unmatchable cooperation with Joe Hisaishi)the plot,the characters and the philosophy behind it. I remembered the first I watched it when I was ten, I don't understand the story but still so immersed in the relationship between Chihiro and Haku, only took a rewatch when I grew up that I understand and care for each character in it. The animation style is what Miyazaki always adhere to, using pencil and paper to an ultimate details that even after decades, I am still in awe watching every frame .The landscape,the greenery and everything is top-notch. And for those who don't understand the film,maybe you could delve a bit into the Japanese culture and try to appreciate the elegance, delicacy in the film. Chihiro's parents are symbolic of greed like the many other servants in the bathhouse. While No face man serves as a mirror in this panorama,he adores Chihiro for her kindness, innocent, selflessness,but turned to a monster looking after he was affected by everyone in the bathhouse. You can also see Chihiro's growth through the way,she was a timid, startled little girl in the beginning,but little by little,she can handle the new environment and have the courage to overcome the obstacles and help others. She gives a refreshing touch to the bathhouse and proves herself to be reliable. There are still so many things we can talk about,the mysterious Japanese legends and the supernatural setting,as well as reincarnation. If you paid attention,you can feel Miyazaki's unwavering love for nature and criticism for pollution by human,as he projects this idea in the sequences of helping the river guardian relive from his pain. The ending of the film is also a though-provoking and lingering one,Chihiro was told to not looking back,an undenying order. I can't help but resonate with the character, thinking about whether I could hold back the tempt to not looking back, it's a bittersweet moment that leaves you to be sentimental. Everytime I rewatched it, it's like a soul searching and rinsing experience. This film deserves more recognition and appreciation, Miyazaki is always a master in the animation world.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
It creates such a wholesome and satisfying story just like the cuddle in the film, I just can't stop crying.
Never thought I would cry over a Marvel movie but here I am. Rocket's back story was just so heartbreaking and touching. He was so tortured and traumatized but there is a sliver lining in that dark cage,his animal friends who share the same painful experience. My eyes are full of tears watching them go through all the misery. This storyline was so well developed and served as a backbone of the whole film. Besides, this film also focus on the personality trait of every guardian members. So marvelously written that if you're a first time viewer,you will definitely attracted to their playfulness, goofiness and dedication and amused by them. For people who are familiar with them,you find new delight in them. They had fights and bickering like all friends do,but the commitment and trust they have for each other formed such a strong bond among them. They would rescue, help each other without hesitation. The film also portraits a very despicable and psycho villian that I feel disguised looking at him,in a way a very successful character. All in all, it's the best among the guardian trilogy and there are so many emotional, amusing, delightful scenes that I would go back for rewatch,well done to cast and the production team.
Transformers (2007)
Now I know why this film gets the highest score among Transformers franchises.
I rewatched this film and even though I'm familiar with the ending,it still gives a refreshing and satisfying experience. Shia protrayed the protagonist very well,a little quirky, clumsy at first meet,but turn out to be loyal, decisive and very protective for his car. His performance was quite natural and smooth that it became a retreat after I watched the newest protagonist's numb acting. And another highlight of this film is the very capable,calm and well-organised Squat team,how amazing when they fight bravely and brilliantly when they first encountered the abnormal enemy. The trust and dedication they have can be seen through those gripping, fast-pacing fighting scenes. And most of all,the Transformers,they are just powerful and reliable. The relationship between them and human is just simple,they took the responsibility to protect and take care of human,and in turn,human gave their help after misunderstandings. A really delightful and worthy rewatching.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Great work for the transformers but is Noah really a necessary character?
It's a good one in terms of the enticing fight scenes but still so weak in character development. Noah? When he got the news about the medical treatment his brother gonna get,only a numb face shows no emotion. And when Mirage risks his own life to save him (a promise mirage kept with his brother, a truly oath keeper but a far-fetched one considering they actually just met and had no bond ),all Noah did was again another numb face(maybe should be desperate, regret,self-condemned face),and about to give up if it weren't for mirage to help him become an iran-man. Not to mention the only thing he did was stare and looked amazed while Mirage was covering for them. All in all ,Noah is such a weak-written and awfully portrayed character.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Sequences after sequences of gun fighting.
I watched it without watching the three prequels, I have to say I'm very impressed by the gripping and tense action ,as well as top notch cinematography,just amazing. But after nonstopping sequences of gun fighting ,which are truly compact and leave you no chance to take a breathe, I'm quite tired. For reason that you know the protagonist would survive all those gruelling attacks and walk towards the final duel scene. When the first hour you get to see the exotic, cyberpunk and elegant touch of Japan,then it takes you to Berlin and the city of light. It's all about life and death,but also a complicated relationship between the old friends which involves trust and repay. A good film in total,worth the watch.
Shen hai (2023)
I wish you could smile from the heart.
A visually stunning and glamorous film. It follows a simple yet touching story through the eyes of the broken girl Shenxiu and a troubled man Nanhe. It revolves around the sea and the quest for a long lost destination. The first half of the film takes viewes into the universe. The last couple of scenes are tear-jerkers, when the ending song rose I just sit there and let myself immersed in the story. It's a story about pain and healing, sacrifice and salvation. Yet the dialogues in the film could be more refined and the first half plot is relatively weak. It could resonate with people fighting depression, anyway it's worth watching.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
How can Scarlett Witch be this powerful?
I'm really confused,why suddenly Scarlett Witch became a completely villian ,and how come she became so powerful, totally different from what's like in the Avengers, do you guys remember Avengers? So she suddenly became the most powerful and almighty,it's like she can take every one with the flick of finger. Don't you remember how excruciating the heroes fought in the Avengers movie?? And this abrupt power upgrade just left every avenger look like a joke. I was confused the whole time. This plot is too weak and too contrived. I love the actors and Doctor Strange 1 is just great. If the producers don't have a good script,why bother to make a movie? Such a disappointment.
Ting shuo (2009)
More about sisterhood than a love story
What moves me the most is the relationship between the two sisters. The story stard with a beautiful misunderstanding that the viewer's don't know until the very end of the story. The performance by Yihan Chen was just marvelous,it moved me to tears in the scene where the two sisters talked about their dreams and responsibilities. It's a sweet love story but it's more about the family who sacrificed themselves. It's about how love can transcend language and all the outside barriers.
Yue Lao (2021)
A refreshing attempt and great original story
You could call this a romantic film but you can also call it a fantasy. Either way, it's a great one and a nice try for Taiwanese film. I have watched the director's and the two protagonists' films from You are the Apple of my eyes, our times. Both of them are typical, touching teenager love stories,this one reaches out to the afterlife and reincarnation,a recreation of the another world. And it also includes some vulgar and erotic jokes, just like the director's first and signature one. All in all, it's moving, refreshing, genuine and a good one.
Front of the Class (2008)
I am currently a teacher and this melted my heart.
It's a simple yet inspiring story,the adversities the protagonist met just like what everyone has to deal with in real life. The disappointment and despair when hunting for a job ,the issues with family, everything is just like going through life. Except that with his disability,he learned to understand more and care more,of course also fight harder for his dreams, really moving and encouraging.
Pu bu (2021)
Quite a journey with an unnecessary ending twist
This film shines lights on the depressed, monotonous,tepid life since the pandemic. A faithful depiction of what marriage could be like and how irresponsible a man can be. But more importantly, it's about the relationship between a mother and a daughter,how they evolve from bickering to rely on each other, it's touching,heart-felt that you wish the two of them could live happily ever after. With new possibility, new home and the superior from work (what a delight to this character),they find a way out. Although the ending is quite unnecessary, while you are happy about the daughter,then it forces you you remind the title of the film and also wash away the tears that brimming in your eyes.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
A slashie or a lost young woman?
The heroin is quite relatable in many ways. She shifted her major during college,she doubted about the meaning of her work and kept moving towards different directions. She has such a carefree,willful, changeable temperament that in turn she went on chasing the right person from time to time. Never satisfied,whimsome,yet she still long for the care of her estranged father. She seems like didn't care anything in the beginning,but gradually she finds peach with herself and keep living a life. This film is quite an enlightenment to people who are struggling with life choices.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
It's the third time that I finally get into the film, I'm glad I did.
Running out of time would be a perfect theme for the film. It's about the dilemma between dream and reality,how you persevere in your pursuit of passion when you cannot even afford the electricity bill?how can you stick to the road when your big shot to make an appearance in Broadway goes down the stream? You can feel the pain, anxiety, struggle, helplessness because of poverty,yet you also feel the dedication, courage, resilience that resonate with everyone who try to success. A great film to punch you in the heart, urges you to question yourself:how much can you do for your dream? How you balance the cruelty of life and the idealistic of the dream? All the songs in the film are filled with energy and angry, cynical, heartfelt emotions, ranging from life choices,love, friendships, regrets. Anyone who once doubted about themselves can find comfort here.really enjoyed it.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Just as boring as the music and the disco light.
I didn't know how to put it,them seem to project what's supposed to be in a music video onto the big screen. It could some nice content if it was a music video. So cliche and out of the clue,the characters seem don't know what are they doing, maybe so does the director.
The Matrix (1999)
Quite a boring and stupid film
No solid storyline,no profund world view,just a few people fighting for God knows what, dialogues are weak,cliche, boring,not on point. Characters are aimless and superficial. What a disappointment.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
I'm not surprised by the ending,it might be a mandatory film for any immature high school/college students.
Lt's a common topic of the sexual assault that happened in uni or high school and the
predators got away with "righteous' 'excuses and disguised it,they went on with their life when the victims suffered in shadow.Everyone who are aware of or responsible for Nina's tragic got reminded of the atrocities they did, which in common sense, shouldn't take all the revenges to get them around. This film detailed the process,in an kind of uncomfortable, excruciating way, I was doubting whether the heroin was doing the right thing, she might had better ways to do it ,but she took the extreme one and we'll prepared, sacrificed her life to bring justice for Nina..
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
I just don't understand why they choose home birth and it's really absurd
It's more like a documentary than film and the fact they choose home birth is still a myth for me.