Change Your Image
jamiedicataldo
Reviews
Silo (2023)
Starts well, ends well, middle is boring
First 3 episodes of this were so explosive and exciting with so many revelations.
But after this point it just massively slows down until the end of episode 9 where I feel like it picks up again after going on massive tangents. I know there has to be a degree of tension building but I spent the middle part of the series bored out of my mind with nothing seemingly happening.
I feel like you could watch episodes 1,2,3 then fast forward to 9 and you wouldn't have really missed anything from the main story and just managed to avoid all the boring subplots that don't contribute to the main story!!
Windfall (2022)
Classic nothing happens "lockdown" film
1 hour in and this feels longer than the Irishman. Completely ridiculous and unbelievable plot. It seems as though Netflix just want quantity rather than quality at the moment, there are far too many of these "thrillers" where the most thrilling part is finally seeing the end credits.
This is an odd film, it's like it tries to be a bit Coen Bros and a bit 90s Tarrantino.
The dialogue isn't good enough to keep your attention and it takes too long to actually get into anything exciting.
The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022)
Binged
Haven't binged anything for ages but this had me gripped. It's amazing that anyone can believe this man's BS, even today when fact checking is much easier than when it started in 93. They should have gone into his background which they didnt. From a psychological perspective, it would be good to know more. He's 100% of the serial killer type.
Brazen (2022)
Garbage, classic linear TV movie plot
Looks/feels low budget. Not sure if it was necessary to give one of the cops a bad Einstein wig but it didn't add any cleverness to this plot.
Was so predictable and boring. I even considered putting snooker on instead.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
I can't believe this is a published novel
A "story" where nothing happens. It's basically like watching a slightly unstable stranger's holiday video or overhearing about someone's holiday on the bus. It almost feels like you're watching a slideshow about Santorini from images pulled from Shutterstock.
It's also filled with too many characters who add nothing to the story and make all the interactions with Colman pointless.
When the big reveal happens after what seems like hours, it's so paltry and doesn't do the tension build up justice. The problem is, this is revealed with around 40 mins left so then you're left watching someone on holiday wondering if it's part of the film or Colman chilling between scenes.
Till Death (2021)
Don't believe the hate
Think there might be some haters because of the cast and low budget. This is a solid Fargo-esque thriller that will keep you entertained for sure.
Two Distant Strangers (2020)
Cheesey Execution
The message is whats important but can't help but feel like the film is a bit cheesey. The whole psychotic cop is like something out of Terminator 2 or an 80s action film. The message feels a little watered down as you know he's going to come back anyway. It could have been more powerful focusing on one story line, building slowly, which would make the sense of injustice resonate better.
American Assassin (2017)
Basically a 90s Van Damme film
This starts off well and the initial story about avenging his girlfriend's death is interesting.
But then its not too long before the whole film goes down a path of secret organisations, thugs meeting in Eastern European locations and Russian plutonium. The whole direction from this point is ridiculous. I thought Hollywood had done Russian baddie Nuclear films in the 90s, apparently not.
The Job Lot (2013)
Shame it was cancelled
I don't get why this was cancelled. There are so many bad, unfunny comedies being churned out (dead pixels etc). So it was refreshing to find one that's actually funny with great characters.
Maybe time for Netflix to give us season 4?
Cuckoo (2012)
Ruined by cast change
I find it increasingly difficult to find a good comedy these days. Many are hyped up only to disappoint. The first series of this was excellent, genuinely funny.
First episode in the second series and I'm already bored, the spark has gone and it's difficult to accept different actors playing the same parts.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
A modern day Shawshank
I get the feeling this is going to be appreciated more in years to come. Has a certain tone you associate with Shawshank or Forest Gump.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
A comedy with no comedy
I sat through the first half hour of this and didn't laugh once, there were no jokes or any remotely funny parts. Just some awkward jew jokes that weren't funny, but maybe when faulty towers or allo allo covered these back in the 70s and 80s. It was like watching a school play you HAD to sit through because your kid was in it, dialogue was AS bad.
Funniest part of this was when, as a laugh, they awarded it an Oscar.
I know he's young but the main actor's accent was awful. Flitting between vaguely Austrian and posh English. He's supposed to be a professional actor.
The director playing Hitler was just over-indulgent. He can't really act, or isn't particularly funny. I think Prince Harry carried off the role better!
Serenity (2019)
This isn't getting the recognition it deserves... yet
I feel as though this is a film that will be celebrated in about 15+ years. Similar to the way in which Dark City is celebrated now, but came out to little fanfare and disappeared without a trace.
This is such an original story played out in the created reality of a boy, grappling with a tough choice.
My only criticism, the plot is a little thin. It's quite clear early on what the situation is and what will happen with around an hour to go.
There's an odd scene where the character chasing Dill, pretty much spills the whole beans. It would have been far better to leave you guessing whether it was real or just in Dill's consciousness after effects of war imo. A rug pull of showing the boy at the end covered in blood would have made it great. Also the scenes of him coding all the time is too much of a giveaway.
Still worth a watch, I've seen far worse films given much better ratings on here
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Wish I Never Really Went There
A total yawn fest. You can see the Joker character inspiration in this film but it's let down by the film being a poor imitation of the Equaliser. It starts slow and nothing really happens!
Dialogue is non-existent so you're just left piecing together decent looking fragments of a film. It's much like doing a jigsaw of a New York skyline. Looks good on the box, but you'll ultimately be left frustrated, bored with no real idea as to which piece fits where.