American Assassin (2017)

A story centered on counterterrorism agent Mitch Rapp.

Director:

Writers:

, (novel) | 3 more credits »
Popularity
454 ( 22)

Coming Soon

In theaters 2017.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 August 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Mitch Rapp
...
Victor
...
Stan Hurley
...
Irene Kennedy
...
Annika
...
Behurz
...
Dr. Frain
...
Instructor
...
Video game assassin
...
Admiral Bristow
...
Javeed
...
Destroyer Boson
...
Delta Lead
...
Shooter
Edit

Storyline

Long before he began hunting terrorists, Mitch Rapp was a gifted college scholar/athlete. Then, tragedy struck and Rapp was recruited into the nation's most elite covert operations program. After completing training designed to teach the kind of lethal skills necessary to target our most dangerous enemies, here and abroad, he is a man reborn with a mission of retribution. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ameerika palgamõrvar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Young actor Dylan O'Brien won the part of 'Mitch Rapp' beating the established senior actors, considering his "college age", and the hope that actor grows as the series progresses. Also 'American Assassin' being a prequel novel, provided the opportunity to start at the very beginning of the character Rapp's, career. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Movie Plot not quite following the book plot.... Skarekrow675
Was Dylan O'Brien ever officially attached to this movie? eahmouse
Better be Rated R. reisnersteven
Dylan O'Brien EmeraldWolf
Potential Mitch Rapp EmeraldWolf
Mitch Rapp Choice CharlotteBlaine
Discuss American Assassin (2017) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?