Change Your Image
gawarof
Reviews
Rick and Morty: The Jerrick Trap (2023)
Necessary episode to make Jerry/Rick dynamic interesting again
This episode is simple. But it works. They might have had a Rick & Jerry episode but this one is different. In the current state of the show, a Rick & Jerry episode was required. The characters are different & this episode does well in upgrading the dynamic.
The episode delves into the character traits
In almost every episode, it seems like Jerry takes the fall. He keeps on becoming a irrelevant character, a ragdoll to throw jokes at.
This episode on the other hand carries on the trend of Rick losing control. Jerry seems to be getting a lot more involved & bold then he ever would be. While Rick is having to deal with human nature.
Rick and Morty: How Poopy Got His Poop Back (2023)
Voices are fine, but the episode isn't
After a few minutes I can't tell if the voices are different or not. The voices aren't a problem.
Although I can't comprehend why was this decided to be the opener. Rick & Morty usually has great openers. This one is straight up just a filler episode.
It's not a bad episode, it does all it can but the premise is bland. An episode about a character we hardly know anything about, a character that feels like a joke. Why would it be good. Why an opener.
They know how to do it. Action filled, fast paced , set the tone of the season. Why not do that?
It's annoying because the episode is not terrible. Just a totally filler premise.
Utopia (2013)
Not a balanced work of art I expected
This show is good, it has its moments. It looks fantastic, the plot and characters are sublime. But the execution isn't.
For a plot with so much stagger value, the show rather indulges in cartoonish violence and pointless side characters only to kill them off later.
No character in this show is likeable, either they're too weak or they're psychotic. There's no in-between
Usually, I like UK productions because I appreciate their outlook on society, World is cold and chaotic.
But I feel in this instance it was taken too far. It's devoid of realism at times.
The shock violence and fantasy beats really let the show down. It should've focused more on letting us exist in the juice, the mystery of it all.
Even being just 12 episodes long, it feels it should've been more concise and cohesive.
Black Clover: Rescue (2020)
Arguably the worst episode of the show
Filler is fine, I don't mind when pointless storylines are showed.
But what they did in this episode is way worse, episodes like this hurt the quality of the show overall.
The episode is filled with loopholes. Why was Gauche missing during the battle, why did they not use Gauche Double to create a bait Asta? Why did the Magic Knights and the Captains get defeated by a simple smoke?
They turned what could've been a interesting story completely irrelevant. And if this affects the overall show in any way, it's even worse.
The show relies on using it's consistency in magic and showing their characters grow. But this is the total opposite of that. Do filler episodes, but this is not the way.
Inspector Avinash (2023)
Amazed by the good reviews
This is a masala action movie hidden inside the skin of a web series.
The colour grading is awful, pacing is awful, direction is off and execution is miserable.
Hooda does his best but the series is tonally clueless. It wants to be a comedy, a action movie, a serious crime journey and a dramatic ensemble at the same time.
The series looks like a TV Serial with it's cheap effects and random edits.
The characters are mostly linear and thrown around to do specific tasks for the main character, who isn't really a easy character to follow. The character is written with nuance in mind but comes off as overdramatic.
Gumraah (2023)
Decent Writing, Mediocre Acting... Horrible Direction
The movie has a decent plot, but fails in execution.
The direction is amateurish and pacing is all over the place
You can watch for twists and turns in the story but don't expect something spectacular
The movie feels cheap, probably because of the execution. This movie does not need a lot of money (if they saved some money from shooting dance numbers they could've used it in polishing the movie).
There's bogus action sequences thrown around which do end up making slight sense when the story reveals itself but it's not great.
Watch only if you want to pass time and not witch something totally worthless as the inspiration is fine.
Dokutâ Sutôn (2019)
The addition of Science and Comedy makes for a unique but great experience
This has to be one of my favourite anime. It has all the tropes I usually wouldn't enjoy in a anime (random world changing events, super genius main character and reliance on shock comedy)
But it all comes into a medley because the show keeps going and carrying it with thoughtful science.
Instead of using science as a plot point, it more so seems like the creators are trying to teach people interesting stuff. And that gives the show a layer no other show has and it's ability to change the tone instantly is quite good.
Although I feel the pacing could be improved, they seem to rush things at times, some inventions come out of nowhere and are not acknowledged as much.
This is still a fantastic show.
School of Rock (2003)
The Music, or the lack there of, makes the movie
It's suprising how they got this kind of a movie to work
It rises above that cliched 5/10 spot it would hold because there is actually heart here.
One thing I kept seeing is instead of putting background music, a lot of the music is ambient. The charachters playing their own music or the band playing the music.
That adds a sense of realism to the movie that gives it the breath it needs to not make it tire out on you in 10 minutes.
This is a cliched movie, but it's somehow a good one. You wont waste your time unless you want something you can dissect and piece together some message on the wrong doings of the world.
It's simple, fun and to the point.
Tabbar (2021)
One of the best pieces of content made ever.
I'm suprised this show isn't as high in popularity.
I don't say this lightly but this is one of the best screenplays I've ever seen. This series never shows you anything that could be considered filler. Everything is tightly packed.
The only reason I can think of why this series isn't as popular or why someone may not like it is
1) Punjabi Influence. This show is based in Delhi and the consistency is kept. Punjabi is spoken throughout and that culture is also showcased
2) The show is very dark. It's definitely a family entertainer but don't expect any sense of exhilaration or humor or thrill. This show is a realistic portrayal of some of the worst the humankind has to offer.
3) Goofiness? This is being harsh but I guess the realistic nature of the show can be perceived as goofy. This is not Breaking Bad. Things are kept as real as possible and that could seem goofy at times. But this show is a series of events that could realistically happen.
Mr. Robot (2015)
This is the perfect show
In my opinion. This is how it should be done. Always. So much planning is has gone on behind the scenes and nothing is left waste. Nothing 'left for creativity' and every episode has something to offer
This showcases the director/writer's confidence in their project.
This is a one in a lifetime show I think.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best one since Infinity War
Imo nothing will top Infinity War. For what it accomplished. The way it was presented. But this gets very very very close. This does new things and presents them in a fresh way somehow
They've done it. They're yet again ahead of the curve and understand how to get emotions out of the audience
A lot of this film tries to hint the reality. Actual real life events which leave you more immersed in the movie itself. I've never cried in a Marvel movie. Even when the legend sacrificed himself. But this movie came very close. The level of scenarios this film builds is mind-blowing.
Bose: Dead/Alive (2017)
Decent Attempt. A lot of good stuff here for a 2017 Indian Web Series. Probably Hansal Mehta doing his thing
The series fails in presentation. Screenplay, Cinematography, Acting is fantastic. But presentation is like a 2004 bollywood movie. You can tell every problem with the series comes from the director or producer. Creative Producer Hansal Mehta has had his classy Cinematography since 2017 that he bought into Scam 1992
The music is not bad but does not fit the web series. The series has a very TV like presentation and just unnecessary stuff.
And the 20 min runtime hurts the show for once. I like when shows are not long, but there's hardly any time left for emotion here. The scenes that could be 10 seconds longer so the viewer can fathom the circumstances don't exist.
Watchmen (2009)
Really unique. Amazing screenplay, charachters and cinematography. Falls short on substance
An amazing film for sure. Not much to say about it. It's whacky, dark, humorous. It's like Gotham if Batman wasn't a thing
The problem is substance. For a 3 hour 35 min film, this movie at the same time respects a viewers attention but doesn't respect their time. So much stuff could've been cut from it to turn it down atleast a hour. And a lot of that time in that 2 hour 25 min runtime could'vee been given to Rosaarch or Ozymandias. The movie revolves around so many things but the points that do it justice are left in the shade
It's not early for it's time. The novel is too complex and just has too much good stuff to just exist in a film. This had to be a web series for sure.
TVF Tripling (2016)
Didn't know TVF had been proving themselves since 2016
Amazing series. I obviously know of TVF but that was mainly as a good youtube channel
Trippling, Kota Factory, Panchayat... These web series are some of the best pieces of content this country has made and TVF has made them. Hats off.
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
Everyone hates people who boast Hollywood cinema, I'm happy to say Scam 1992 pleases those people
The series is by far the most promising piece of content India has released. Created with perfection and simplicity. Didn't need flashy stars or even marketing
It's approach is very mordern, but it executes it properly. Other series/movies try to copy Hollywood style but fail horrendusly, Scam 1992 creates it's own aura. It doesn't need to mimick Hollywood style because the show is crafted with care and passion, and that fills the holes by default. It doesn't try to be flashy but still ends up looking more professional than anything else on the market.
Ender's Game (2013)
I'm pretty sure the book were better
I've not read the books, but its very easy to see Ender's game fails at everything a movie format demands. Pacing, time depth, pause.. music is good, cgi is alright but the story is layed out in a very weak way
It has this weird identity where all scenes look like they end way too quickly without gravitas while the movie still feels dragged out (probably because the books had a lot to offer story wise)
I can't rate this in terms of story, but as for everything a movie has to achieve, only the music is saving grace
Shingeki no Kyojin: From One Hand to Another (2020)
I understand the first few episodes now
I liked the first 3 episodes, but they felt very detached to the show. The story still seemed fine but the direction they took felt weird... NOW.. it makes sense. This is like the prequel to the actual beginning of the show. Great episode, don't miss the ending scene
Chef (2014)
Simple yet enticing, emotional yet full of happiness. Jon Faverau is a genius
If you like food and are interested in it, you'll surely love this movie
We don't usually get movies like this these days. I've liked everything Jon's ever worked on
This hits home. It has that old feeling when movies were about having fun and good endings. It's simple, it's interesting.
It doesn't feel too cold either, it's engaging, it's intense
Rick and Morty: Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020)
Its one of the best rick and morty has produced, second best one ive seen for a finale
Its mighty close to rick being caught in the citadel. But this finale does so much more work then that finale
While previous finales end in a shocking state and "ohh whats gonna happen next", i feel half of this season was dumb fun stuff, and half was about how things change and how Rick has only one weakness, never seeing the outcome of his deeds and he runs off when he cant do anything
Rick and Morty: Promortyus (2020)
What an episode, we need a blend of both the last one and this one constantly, make some episodes confusing, some just wild
A great episode, nothing special, but it has all Rick and Morty needs, the pacing is next level, felt like a 40 min episode
Rick and Morty: Never Ricking Morty (2020)
A re-watch will come in handy
I really liked it, but it could've been a little better.. Still it's a great Rick and Morty episode, taking you to rollercoaster of bizzare storytelling...
Panchayat (2020)
If they can create something like this again, I stand them as one of the top entertainment producers in our industry
Such a simple idea, executed with such good knowledge and information.. keeping things realistic
This series is one of the best I've seen India produce.. it goes to places as a foreign series.. keeping things simple. A lot of action happens through words and silence and emotion
A series family can enjoy, understand and explain real India. It dosent apply with tropes either, it keeps balance in mind to an extremely good extent and still grips you on.
And props for making this a short series.. dosent seem anything is overdone here (which even the biggest tv series like Breaking Bad suffice with)
Mob Psycho 100: Boss Fight ~The Final Light~ (2019)
Props for not going ???
I thought that'd how it'd end. And maybe we'd get a slight explanation for it
But it's insane that actually didn't happen. The way they pulled it off was insane
And, ONE seems to have learned from One Punch Man. I think that's a superior series, but is plagued with simple sattire
with Mob Psycho they're actually thinking of a arc. Keeping ??? a mystery for something bigger. And being consistent with it, as to whoever faced ??? is very strong in the show in general
Death Note: Desu nôto: Saisei (2007)
This where the anime goes wrong
The whole anime before this is a great mental chess game with a game of cat and mouse played between the protagonists.
From here tho, they just drop the ball. Not only the story, but the characters, music, animation, pacing.. EVERYTHING falls suddenly. A lot of people rate this series as 10/10.. which I can see, but because this other half exists, the anime divulges into a 7/10 category easily. Everything is wrong from here, and Death Note breaks its code, something that makes it so special, something that made it so fresh. Its a Reverso Uno card from the anime here
The Originals: When the Saints Go Marching In (2018)
Okay I'd give the episode a 7.5/10 , but people here are just mad
Really, you're sad niklaus died and that's why you hate the episode. That's dumb
Pretty well thought and pulled off, but it's just that Elijas curve at the end felt a little rushed, it felt rushed curve wise
They had to die, they were not good people people. They were grey charachters and that's how you do justice to a show. I still believe Niklaus and Elijah should've achieved something before dying tho.