Change Your Image
pcleary99
Reviews
Expecting Amish (2014)
Not bad, but not Amish. Could have been much better.
It's an okay movie with mediocre acting. Definitely low budget, but not the worst I've seen. I at least got a feel for the characters and their perspectives/motivations as the story develops. Many others with more knowledge of the Amish have probably rightfully commented on how inaccurate the depiction of the community was. My take is my frustration with the creative community's absolute ignorance, hate or disdain, etc. For religious communities, especially the more conservative ones. It is the rare piece of art that understands and presents a fair if not positive view of them. IMO, a hijab is not a symbol of oppression but a token showing of modesty and that a women has standards on which her self respect is built. The person should be empowered to chose. Same for many other religious based communities, many people, even intelligent ones, choose and are happy to adhere to standards.
As I watched the film, I cringed about where it might go. It did dance around the benefits of the Amish community. I was chuckling to myself about the many wealthy people I have known that made a boatload of money and then . . . Bought ranch or farmland in the country (in my area, central coastal CA) to live a simpler life (usually on their second or third wife that usually also sticks). So, instead of the female character giving up her Amish life, why doesn't her CA BF be invited to consider Amish life? THAT might be an engaging and thoughtful movie, not the provided lightweight drivel.
Writing good material is not that hard, the conflict set up just has to go deep and be believable. The crux in this movie Is that the main character gets pregnant. Cop out easy plot,convention. How about something like she defends the love and support of her family and community and he has a broken family? A lot of engaging dialogue could be built around that. The dialogue of others kinda does her work for her (Samuel) and contrastingly we hear a line or two and one scene about LA traffic. Really? How about, in LA, all the - avarice and greed on display, the pervasive homeless living everywhere in the streets, the drug addled freak show that is Venice Beach (could go on for days)? So whose lifestyle is really better, hers or his? THAT is a movie that I would give more stars to.
The Mountain Minor (2019)
A quiet movie so you can notice the small things
As others have said, no pyrotechnics, car chases, blood, sex scenes, etc. I loved watching the movie. I'm on west coast and we don't have fireflies (lightning bugs) and memorable scene with Charlie playing at dusk and there were fireflies in the background. Not even Disney or Marvel has that. From the bare feet to the way everyone treated each other, dealt with death of a child, literate mom, illiterate dad, etc. . . All of it from a simpler / harder time. IMO, you have to be a grown up to appreciate the movie.
Black Summer (2019)
I can't handle the stupidity
Wanted to like this, just can't. As many others have written, the writing is atrocious. They could keep this inexpensive by having limited action scenes and more strategy dialogue scenes, but the dialogue scenes are painful to watch. I really didn't care about any of the characters other than Spears. He was the only one given a brain. Why a Korean speaker who understands English yet doesn't speak any? Why a deaf mute, why? There are plenty of other disabilities to woke choose from that would fit better. In the end, it wasn't entertaining.
Skater Girl (2021)
Good, touching simple movie. Turn your brain off and just enjoy the emotion
Didn't expect much, but enjoyed watching this one. I enjoy watching films in other cultures or languages. Decent acting in this one. Cinematography is par. Script is basic and nothing new. You will enjoy the movie if you don't get to judgy. A westerner coming to save the day with western skateboards and safety equipment that per set probably costs what a family probably makes in a year is demeaning. But, you do feel the sense of joy in the kids skating which is pretty universal in all kids. Not sure once the excitement of the film and all the crew leave how people are going to afford the skateboards and equipment. I also wonder how long the park is going to last. I hope they didn't slap this one up just for the movie and the concrete starts falling apart after one year. I know what I would bet on . . .
Cuckoo (2012)
What crap. I could not get into this.
You have to have a childish sense of humor or be high/brain dead/very bored to watch this. I really tried to stick with it, but after the third episode in season 1 I had to quit. Samberg doing Paulie Shore's schtick doesn't quite work. I also understand that teasing, ganging up on dear old dad is de riguer, but the stupidity of the issues and how they are handled was just sophomoric. It is just not funny and I enjoy stupid British comedy.
The Widow (2019)
Enjoyable, but not compelling.
I only watch IMDB rated 6.0 or above as IMO anything below is not worth the time. I binge watched which maybe made it worse as I got the full effect of the plot jumping around as others had mentioned.
The acting was okay to pretty good. Kate did okay. I am disappointed that they left some important parts of her history (military) until too far through the story to add some explation as to how she could go from "stay at home mom" to walking through the bush with an AK at night being chased by armed militia and she acquitted herself well. The cake make-up, fresh curled bouncy hair and tight clean clothes were annoying. A tougher woman would have been better AND if she's are gonna be paid to be the eye candy tough woman, she should have hit the gym and especially the squat rack. She did NOT look good in her ever present skin tight jeans.
The story was enjoyable and the pace was good as it kept moving so you don't get bored. 50/50 on whether there were too many sub-plots.
The good - scenery, some acting and and some action scenes. The bad - the editing, I'll say casting Kate (I personally wanted a little more bad ass given her background, she used to pull that off).
Boyhood (2014)
Wow, that was terrible
I just got home from spending good money and time to watch this stinker. I truly don't understand any rating above a 6. I can handle no plot, but no character development or learning along the way or some revelation or commentary about life other than the moronic one at the end? Please don't waste my hopes for something good.
Also, as a man who works his tail off to support his family and allow his wife to stay home to raise kids that say "thank you" as opposed to the knuckleheads in the movie, I found it appalling that every significant man in the movie other than the photography teacher was an arrogant pontificating loser and half of them were abusive drinks. What was the point of this?
I wanted to throw up every moment Ethan Hawke was on screen. His meaning of life speech was pathetic and I can't understand the reason for putting it in the movie other than to re-enforce what self- aggrandizing asses men are. Why go through all the trouble to make this movie and sucker people in to watch a big "So What?" If you go to movies to be inspired, emotionally moved or presented with another viewpoint to ponder, you probably won't like this movie. Sorry, I just don't get this movie. I rated it a 6 because it is not terrible just really mediocre, including the acting. To bad the director was stuck with actors who got worse over years, not better.
How I Live Now (2013)
It's not about the war, its about change in perspective . . .
Hence "How I live NOW". I was hesitant to rent this due to some poor ratings but glad I saw it. This is not a big budget movie, but I found that there was enough action to keep me interested and enough military "gear" to make the visuals plausible. Some have written about technicalities of the war and inconsistencies thereof, but I think that misses the point. The main character's perspective is dramatically changed by her experiences and she matures dramatically throughout the film. Some have also bagged on the romance, but first love is overwhelming and single focused. It is a simple straightforward film that didn't get too cute. Don't overthink it and you will enjoy it. The feel of the country house makes me want to move to Wales, although I am sure it is only that nice in weather for two weeks a year.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
OMG, This was bad
Just got back from theater with my wife and had to write.. My top genre is rom coms and i can enjoy the lamest and most predictable, but this is a real stinker. I can't believe people clapped at the end, morons. Other negative posts are right on editing, poor story line with weak motivations, but the killer for me was ZERO chemistry between Lawrence and Cooper. This movie never figured out what it wanted to be: comedy, quirky love story, family healing story, concern for the mentally or emotionally ill, Benny and Joon? I think they never figured it out or planned well so they threw it all in.
All the actors did a good enough job but the support really let the movie down. I connected with the movie on 3 scenes only, the best being when the parlay deal is cut. Shame on Danny Elfman for the music, Led Zeppelin's "What Is and What Should Never Be" for that scene? Really? All in all I was ready to leave after about 40 minutes, but my wife lukewarmly enjoyed it so I had to stay. The word "Oscar" should not appear in the same sentence with the title of this movie as I see no one associated with it doing that level of quality work. Pathetic.
The Rebound (2009)
Wow - one of the worst movies I have seen in a while
Catherine ZJ is beautiful. Now that that is out of the way, this movie was GARBAGE. How anyone gives this above a 3 is beyond me. Aram is a complete unmotivated wimp to whom Sandy, a Stanford grad and motivated career woman, would not be attracted. The dialogue from the two kids and especially in front of the two kids is WAY too mature. If she is such a great mom how come her kids are so smart mouthed, impudent and rude to adults. The first time is cute. The fifth through the 100th time they overact with smart mouths is terrible. There was NO chemistry between Sandy and Aram so I just couldn't buy the relationship. Even Sandy's friend was annoying with her constant talk about getting Sandy laid. The shot selection in one scene where Aram is pouring a drink - portrait and 90 degrees clockwise from normal was really banal. Why shoot it that way and worse why leave it in when editing. The net of all this is whomever wrote and directed this film has not lived in the normal world, the characters don't behave as real people would and if a good comedy is based in reality then this comedy was destined to be pathetic.
Recién cazado (2009)
Entertaining, but not for Americans
OMG. This movie is entertaining, but very Mexican Hispanic - very male centric. The female lead is cute and supposedly has some brains given her job, but for god sakes director just throwing glasses on a girl that acts and dresses like a bimbo doesn't quite "sell" it. When you watch this movie you can't help but notice the revealing dress she wears to meet his MOTHER. I didn't know mothers from educated families were so impressed with their potential daughters in law dressing like sluts. The hardest thing to endure in watching this Rom-Com was HER chasing HIM dying for him to say the sacrosanct words in a romantic movie "I LOVE YOU". He never says it, even at the end of the movie in the closing scene. Was everyone involved in making this movie completely out too lunch or have the women of that culture have so little self respect that dressing like a whore and throwing yourself at a man who STILL won't commit passes for good enough love. SAD. Could have been a good movie but if you are not from the culture you may have a hard time being let down by what is expected from these types of movies . . . DUH romance.
The Situation (2006)
That was a good movie!
I didn't expect a lot from this movie, having never heard about it. Very good. It portrays events in the story line without judgement, but you can see ( as other reviewers have mentioned) that the truth and the "right and wrong" "good guy / bad guy" all, depend on your point of view. There are no good guys or bad guys. The main character was merely a guide through the story and did not get in the way by insulting the audience with any moralizing. She kept the emotion by, in word, action and demeanor displaying what a shame the whole situation is. The best thing about this movie is that it really makes you realize the depth of how much your views, if they are staunch in any particular direction, may be misguided. The world is way more complicated than the the media or any one person (with their own agenda however innocent) can can convey.
Small Town Saturday Night (2010)
Small is big
Very enjoyable film. The self-sense of foregone conclusion as to how the character's lives will unfold hangs on them like the sweaty body odor you can almost smell. These people are trapped in their littleness and can't seem to find their way out. They cling to each other like shipwreck victims clawing each other to stay afloat. ON THE OTHER HAND, the sense of community, forgiveness and acceptance of each other warms my heart living as I do in plastic image land, aka, southern California. The movie is not a downer and has a lot of upbeats, even a laugh or two. All the acting was well done; the characters all had balance, which is probably also a solid credit to the directing and editing. You won't say "wow" but you will say "that was time well spent" after watching it OR at least say "my life sucks way less than theirs".
The Vicious Kind (2009)
Characters and script could have been a little tighter
Not a bad movie. Entertaining, but you cringe at some of the plot developments. The wheels come off a bit when the characters behave outside the norms. Women don't behave that way; close (from personal experience), but the director went a bit beyond believability. Good acting in my opinion. You will enjoy the movie for the most part as you do want to continue to see how the plot develops. Maybe if the characters were not as educated as they were scripted. I do not see a college (and it seems like a good one) educated woman behaving sooo badly, losing all decorum. Other reviewer had it right, script written by a man.
Fighter (2007)
Pleasantly surprised
I hit the couch to eat lunch and turned on Sundance channel and came in at the first third of the movie . . . didn't leave the couch. Good movie. As in the other movie reviews there is no real new story line here, but what caught me was the lighting. Shots were she is with her family are shot in darker lighting and when Semra is in the environment her heart wants to be in (ex. Kung Fu studio) the lighting is much brighter. Simple little things like this and the floating camera (?) make it a good MOVIE and add power to the story and the acting. I don't know if it was intentional, but Semra's "less is more" acting really helped sell the internal struggle she was going through to deal with the chains of Turkish societal and familial expectations. Now I can't wait to see it again from start to finish - and with my 12 year old daughter who just started serious training in sports. Should be required watching for girls in Jr. High.