Change Your Image
wmtar
Reviews
Babylon 5 (1993)
BabbleOn 5
I watched the first 4 episodes of season one and couldn't figure out why many of the user reviews were fawning over this show. I didn't want to give up on it so I checked out the ratings on individual episodes and started watching season three, episode one which is rated 9.6. Halfway through I gave up and decided it was a waste of time.
I love Science Fiction more than any other genre, having grown up watching Star Trek, The Twilight Zone and Outer Limits among many others. I even liked the original Flash Gordon with its ridiculous special effects. The best science fiction TV series I've seen since then is undoubtedly Stargate SG-1. Seeing as this series was still airing when SG-1 began it's difficult for me not to compare the two to some degree. I've read numerous reviews touting the excellence of B5 due to its continuing story line which many people seem to think makes B5 superior to the original Star Trek. I don't agree at all since I consider B5 to be a snooze fest. BabbleOn 5 has no redeeming qualities in my opinion. I'd jump at the opportunity to see season two of Apple's Invasion series rather than watching another minute of this drivel.
Everything's Gonna Be All White (2022)
The Truth Hurts Sometimes
For the sake of the nation, I wish I could say this series was riddled with lies. Unfortunately it is a very accurate depiction of racism in our society today. Tens of millions of Americans feel such a strong sense of entitlement. They tout accomplishments of far more intelligent white men who have come before them, as if they accomplished that success themselves.
What I find most troubling is the fact these people will never believe the truth, as it is the polar opposite of the lies they have been told for so many, many years. I believe the proliferation of fake news and outright lies will lead to the downfall of the USA.
Kudos to those responsible for this series!
Lost in Space (2018)
Skip Season 3
I really enjoyed the first season. The second season was almost as good as the first. Then came season 3 and I lost all interest. I had rated this series at 8 after the first season and left it at that after the second, but I am now on the 5th episode and I give up. I am lowering my rating to 6 stars because season 3 is horrible!
1883 (2021)
Average at Best
I enjoyed watching Yellowstone, and after seeing all the rave reviews for 1883 on IMDB, I thought I would like that as well. Wrong! Two weeks ago I got halfway through the first episode and was bored so I watched something else. Yesterday I decided to give it another go, so I watched the rest of the first episode followed by episode two. I've seen many movies with Sam Elliot and his character in this series is essentially the same as most every character he's ever played. Nothing new to see there. I thought the rest of the cast performed well with the exception of the actor playing James Dutton. I had never seen him before so I checked IMDB immediately after the second episode ended to learn why I was giving up on this series for good. Tim McGraw is the reason.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Dumb and Dumber
The movie was good, but I think it portrayed Americans to be a bit more intelligent than they actually are. It lacked more people like the character Ron Perlman played who thought he could shoot down the comet with his firearms. Those are the folks who want to make America great again, and they were not given the opportunity to show us all just how super awesome they really are.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Better Than The Movie
While I enjoyed the movie with Harrison Ford, I prefer the series starring Just Theroux. He is the nephew of Paul Theroux who wrote the book. I was very pleased to learn a second season is in the works.
Invasion (2021)
Great Sci-Fi
I couldn't wait for season two and now I'm really hoping the series doesn't end after this season. I was patient throughout season one and appreciated the slow pace as it allowed for more character development than I am accustomed to seeing in most series over the past several years. This second season has exceeded my high expectations and although I typically allow at least 2-3 episodes accumulate so I can binge them all at once, but I just can't do that with "Invasion". Fingers crossed that episode ten won't be the final episode. Kudos to Apple for another stellar series!
La Brea (2021)
Seriously?
I began watching this series because I thought the premise held potential. I usually enjoy disaster movies as well, but the writing is horrible and the acting is not much better. I have given up after the 3rd episode. This might be the worst series I have watched in years.
Maid (2021)
A Heartfelt and Compelling Series
Much like, "Normal People", this series feels so real. I forget about everything else as I watch it, which is so rare for me. Margaret Qualley's performance is superb and so engaging.
Manifest (2018)
Need sleep? Watch Manifest.
The more I watch of this series, the less I like it. The only time I watch it now is when I'm in bed, because it never fails to put me to sleep. Seriously.
No surprise it wasn't renewed for another season.
Lost Gold (2017)
The worst of the "Gold" TV seres?
I could only make it through 2 of the 7 episodes. I should have known it would be terrible simply because there are only 7 total episodes over what is supposed to be 2 seasons. The Feldman boys appeared to be responsible for the demise of the "Ice Cold Gold" series. They were 2 spoiled brats who whined incessantly when they didn't get their way.
I'm glad to see they failed once again with this series.