Change Your Image
cassidyblay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Slow burn
It takes time to develop the story but the last episode of this first season makes it absolutely worth the wait. The effects and graphics are very neatly done too. I began to wonder if the series was based on a video game, because it totally could. Post apocalyptic philosophical thriller. I love how well they've take the time and the whole of the first season to build up the storyline and the characters. I hope the season 2 comes quickly and doesn't disappoint. I strongly recommend the show for everyone in need of something refreshing to watch. It's at times gory but it's not horror (for anyone wanting to know this bit). Can't wait for the next season!
Madame Web (2024)
Ignore the reviews and watch for a good time!
I don't get the low ratings. It's ridiculous that people say this is the worst movie of the year. What are you talking about? I genuinely enjoyed every single part of this movie. From the cast, to the storyline, to the setting, to the pace, everything was on point. I see it as just a light hearted feel good kind of superhero movie. Totally enjoyed. I almost didn't watch it because of the bad ratings snd reviews here but I'm glad I watched it. It was a really fun watch. I bet most people dubbing this as the worst movie of the year probably didn't watch it or expected something so extravagant. Not every movie needs to be mind blowing. Sometimes, we just need to sit, watch and enjoy a pleasantly put together movie.
Constellation (2024)
Delightfully complex
This is an incredible show. I like how they are taking the time to tell and to portray such a delicate and intricate story. I'm eagerly waiting to see what happens next and how far the story goes.
I just wish all episodes could be released at once so I can take the time to binge everything. The story is very complex to tell and I really appreciate how well the producers are doing telling it. I just wish the episodes could be released faster.
Just finished the first season and I just know the show is going to be a hit in the subsequent seasons. I really hope they don't take so long in releasing the next season.
I love science fiction and this is an incredible one by far.
3 Body Problem (2024)
Deeply perfect
I just finished watching 3 body problem on Netflix. I usually don't rate tv shows after only watching the first season but this must be the best tv show Netflix has created over the last few years. I loved it so much. It kept me at the urge of my seat. I'm not even sure where to start. It just works. The storyline, the acting, the pace, the setting, everything is just perfect. Humanity is so fragile and resilient. This is not a mindless alien invasion plot. It makes me think about how humans will behave in such an event. They talk about the science and simplify certain things that'll be so complicated to explain. The friendship and the bond between the lead characters is so heartwarming. I really hope Netflix doesn't ruin the show and I hope they release the next season very soon. For those giving it a low rating because of the book adaptation and so on, just grow up. Not everything needs to be the same at all times. This is a beautiful and incredible story. I can't wait for more of this. Solid 10/10. Absolute.
Argylle (2024)
Overly complicated storyline
This movie was pitched as an action comedy, but it fell short of expectations due to its overly complex storyline. For a genre celebrated for its straightforward fun and thrilling action, this film introduced an unnecessary tangle of twists and turns that seemed misplaced. The attempt to blend intricate plot developments with comedic elements resulted in a movie that feels disjointed. The humor, aiming to lighten the mood, ended up feeling cheesy and forced, detracting from the overall experience.
Watching this was a two-hour journey that, in the end, felt underwhelming. The initial trailer promised an engaging and entertaining watch, but the final product did not deliver. Instead of enjoying a blend of laughter and action, I found myself navigating through a convoluted narrative that didn't quite know what it wanted to be. If the goal was to create a genre-bending action comedy, a simpler approach or a full commitment to its action roots with well-developed twists might have served Argylle better. As it stands, it's a missed opportunity that leaves you wondering what could have been in those two hours.
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Blown away!
I just finished binge-watching this show on Apple TV, and I'm blown away by how much I loved it. I can't believe I slept on this show for so long. It's not just a show about science; it's a profound exploration of life, relationships, and how we're all connected. The way it intertwines the beauty of chemistry with the deeper meanings of our existence is nothing short of brilliant. It rekindled my love for science in a way I didn't expect and reminded me of the impact people have on our lives, making them richer and more meaningful. 'Lessons in Chemistry' is an absolute gem that transcends its scientific premise to deliver a powerful message about life and connection. If you've overlooked this show, now's the time to dive in. It's an amazing journey that I'm so glad I didn't miss out on.
One Day (2024)
Emotionally mature
Just binge-watched '1D' and it was an absolute emotional rollercoaster. This series had me hooked from start to finish, diving deep into a world that's both emotional and loving, stirring feelings of affection I didn't expect. The characters are the heart and soul of '1D,' bringing a level of realism and personal connection that's rare to find. It's the kind of show that doesn't just entertain; it makes you reflect on your own life, touching on themes and moments that are profoundly relatable.
However, the decision to kill off Emma left me with mixed feelings. While I understand the narrative choice and its impact on the plot, witnessing the heartbreak of Dexter and coping with the loss was incredibly hard. I was deeply invested in the characters and their journey, hoping for a happy ending that never came. The series concluded on a note that was more heart-wrenching than feel-good, a stark contrast to the affection and connection it so beautifully built up.
In every aspect, One Day felt like a journey, one that I was more than happy to get lost in, despite the sorrowful conclusion. Highly recommend to anyone looking for a series that's capable of evoking such strong emotions and thoughts, though be prepared for its poignant ending.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Another win for Statham
Just caught this movie and I've got to say, I really enjoyed it. The film is a straight shot of adrenaline, packed with the kind of action that keeps you on the edge of your seat. Statham, as always, delivers a powerhouse performance, embodying the role with the intensity and charisma we've come to expect from him.
However, the movie wasn't without its flaws. The supporting cast left something to be desired. Their performances felt a bit superficial, lacking the depth needed to make the characters truly believable. There was one character in particular, whose reaction to her mother's death (a central plot point) felt off-more excited than devastated, which felt jarring given the context.
Despite this, the film had its high points. The humor injected through some of the characters was a welcome relief, balancing out the tension with well-timed laughs. In summary, "The Beekeeper" nails it as an action-packed ride, thanks to Statham and the comedic moments, even if it stumbles a bit with its supporting cast.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
No Country for Old Men: A Missed Opportunity
Watched "No Country for Old Men" and man, it's a rollercoaster - but not the fun kind. I was all set to give it a solid 6/10 because the story started off pretty good. But, you know what? Typing this out, I'm leaning more towards a 5.
Here's the deal: the story had me hooked at first, but then it just got weird. I mean, where's the hero we're supposed to cheer for? The bad guy keeps winning, and there's no payback. Super frustrating.
And talk about anticlimactic - we don't even get to see the big showdown. We just see the aftermath with the supposed good guy out of the picture. Like, what?
The old sheriff who's about to retire seemed like he knew what was up, but he didn't do much. Felt like he was just there for show. And that hitman sent after the villain? Total waste. The guy didn't do anything useful and then just... poof.
The biggest letdown? Zero backstories. Who owns the drugs? Who's the cash for? Why's the villain on a killing spree? We get nada. And the ending - if you can call it that - was just the movie slowly fizzling out. No big finish, no closure.
So yeah, pretty bummed about how it turned out. It had potential but just didn't deliver.
Twisted Metal (2023)
Perfectly offbeat
So so entertaining. I enjoyed everything from start to finish. When I began the first episode, I didn't think I would enjoy the show because of the offbeat nature of the action scenes and the whole comedic nature of the show. I must confess, I wish now that there are more episodes I can watch. I've thoroughly enjoyed myself. Binged the show and found myself laughing and enjoying throughout. It's just my kind of show. It has twi of my favorite actors (and they have amazing chemistry together). It is hilarious. It has cars (although the driving stunts are so unbelievable sometimes.). That's what makes the overall show enjoyable. I recommend it for anyone wanting some mindless and funny and offbeat action packed tv show. I can't wait for the next season!
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
I. Love. It!!!!
OMITB is just so entertaining. I binged watched season 1 and 2 these last few days and I'm so eager to watch season 3. I see there are only 4 episodes out and I stuck between wanting to wait till all episodes are out (because I don't want it to end 😭) and wanting to jump right on to the next season (because I just can't get enough of it and I can't see myself in the mood to watch anything else).
Funny thing is I don't usually enjoy murder mysteries or even podcasts. But I'm loving everything about this show. The main characters are so entertaining to watch!!! I find myself laughing and laughing and laughing. Chemistry between actors is on point. And oh the soundtrack!!!! The soundtrack!!! There's just something about it that I enjoy so so much.
Beef (2023)
An Unforgettable Mélange of Humor and Philosophy
This show is a refreshing breeze in the television landscape, and an absolute must-watch! This show, with its all-Asian ensemble cast, is a bold and invigorating deviation from the norm, offering a rich cultural perspective that is both compelling and deeply enjoyable.
The series brilliantly marries belly-aching humor with profound philosophical discourses that will leave you both laughing and pondering, an unusual yet delightful combination. The humor, which ranges from delightfully subtle to outrageously funny, punctuates each episode with such potency that it becomes impossible not to laugh throughout.
Yet, "Beef" is not just about the laughter; it seamlessly infuses some of the most thought-provoking philosophical ideas I've ever encountered in television. The last episode, in particular, was an astonishing half-hour-long philosophical dialogue that left me utterly spellbound.
The cast deserves a standing ovation for their stellar performances. Each actor brings a unique charm and depth to their character, creating a vibrant tapestry of personalities that are as relatable as they are entertaining.
As for the story, it's a masterfully woven narrative that keeps you engaged and invested from the get-go. "Beef" is a show that doesn't shy away from exploring complex themes with a light-hearted touch, and that is its real strength.
In conclusion, "Beef" is a testament to the power of storytelling that blends humor and philosophy in a way that will tickle your funny bone and stimulate your mind simultaneously. This show is a veritable treat for anyone seeking a television experience that is as intellectually enriching as it is wildly entertaining.
If you haven't watched "Beef" yet, I highly recommend you do. It's a show that truly offers something unique, and I guarantee you'll love every moment of it!
The Night Agent (2023)
Jack Bauer type100%
The only thing I dislike about this show is that it's just 10 episodes. No moment wasted. Storyline builds quickly and effectively captures attention. I watched all 10 episodes in one sitting. I couldn't keep my eyes off. The cast is amazing. Enough action scenes and conspiracies to make it a true thriller and espionage tv show. I just love how the story is told and the progression. No room to get bored. It feels like something out of a Robert Ludlum novel. I can't wait to see more of this in the next season. I kept thinking this is the type of situation Jack Bauer would find himself in...only that Peter is much humane compared to Bauer. Absolutely loved every bit of it. Rose is a real badass tho. She wasn't made to be your usual damsel in distress. I loved that she could hold her own.
Extraordinary (2023)
Fun and lighthearted
I've been quite bored and looking for a stimulating tv show for a while now. I tried a couple of genres and different types of shows and still didn't get the satisfaction I wanted. Then I stumbled upon this. I just finished watching in one sitting. I really enjoyed every bit of it. Was never bored. No stale moment in all episodes. The storyline is so open that it could go any number of ways. For example, Jizz Lord could have been experimented upon...Jen could have been given some spectacular powers to signify better late than never...the whole storyline could have been something politically motivated...but it's none of those. And I'm very thankful for that. The show has been kept fun and light. Very engaging and entertaining. I can't wait to watch more of it.
The Gray Man (2022)
Action packed delight!
I haven't seen so much action in a while. The storyline is great. The pace is just perfect. The actors are just incredible. I absolutely loved every part of the movie. It's the best action movie I've seen all year!
Hello, Goodbye and Everything in Between (2022)
Light and romantic
If you're looking for something romantic and light to watch. This is for you. The story is kinda straightforward. The lead actors are perfect for the role and their chemistry makes it all believable. The prominent aspect of this movie is the score. We hear a variety of music throughout. Almost every scene has some music playing in the background. It's not distracting, and mostly pleasant to hear. I did enjoy watching this.
The Incredible Jessica James (2017)
I really like this
There's just something about it. Hard to put a finger on it. It feels real. Deep. That's odd, because the storyline is kind of light, but at the same time really deep. I enjoyed it.
Bienvenidos a Edén (2022)
Totally Enjoyable
It starts off as some Spanish tv version of Squid Game, but then transforms into something uniquely entertaining and engaging. Watch all episodes in one day. It's captivating and mysterious. I honestly just wanted to screen the first episode. I hadn't planned on watching it. Then I got hooked. Can't wait to see the second season.
From (2022)
Absolutely CAPTIVATING!
FROM is absolutely mystifying. I just finished the season 1 and I'm so hooked. I'm hungry for more. Why didn't they release the second season at once?!!! Now I have to wait until I can get the continuation to watch. I usually don't review tv shows after only the first season but I just couldn't help myself with this one. I started last night and I'm done watching. I wish I had paced myself but I was hooked from the very beginning. What a show! Hurry and bring the second season because this is all I'll be thinking about!
I Want You Back (2022)
Wholesome. Feel Good. Must watch.
I have seen anything romantic in a long while now. This was heartwarming and sweet to watch. I loved everything about it. Watch it if you need something to lift up your mood.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Beautiful. Genuine. Funny.
I enjoyed every moment of this movie. I laughed and laughed throughout. Every character is built perfectly. I didn't know about JR or his memoir until I watched this movie, and I enjoyed every bit of it.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Delightful to watch
I was looking for a new fantasy show to watch and came across this. Binged watched within a day. I can't wait for the next season! I absolutely loved it.
Pretty Smart (2021)
Effortlessly funny
I'm presently surprised by this show. I binged all all 10 episodes this afternoon. It's effortless, wholesome, and really funny. I usually look at ratings before deciding to watch a tv show but I'm really happy I took a chance on this. I wish there were more episodes because I'm totally in love with the show. Can't wait!
The Bold Type (2017)
Beautifully made
Everything about this show is beautiful...from the storyline to the cast. I was glued from the very first episode. I didn't want it to end. I was drawn to the lives lived in the show. The acting is natural...everything appears very authentic. I can't find the words to describe this bold installation. I want to see more of this show. Everyone should watch it. Just give the pilot a try and see something. You won't stop watching.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Honest and thoughtful
This is a very honest, heartfelt, and humane comedy special that I've seen. The ending made me cry. It's so sad what happened to Daphne. I just wish we all remembered that different or not, we're all humans just trying to figure out stiff for ourselves. I see a lot of criticism on Twitter and so much backlash about this special and I can't help but wonder if people actually saw this.