Change Your Image
duncancorbin
Reviews
Wrong Turn (2003)
Boobies and Blood
This movie has some of the sexiest actors/actresses do some of the dumbest things ever. I get it, it's what early 2000's movies did, but these characters are so stupid I called out everything they could've done to save themselves. Watch Cabin Fever if you want something worth your while.
Strait-Jacket (1964)
Gruesome and Stylistic
Strait-Jacket is a unique film that, while not perfect, kept me hooked the entire time. The kills were rather violent, the scares quite tense, and the film is great for old and new horror audiences.
Halloween (2007)
It's Bad.
You know a movie is bad when you're checking the time every few minutes.
This was my first experience with the Halloween franchise and I got the middle finger from Rob Zombie himself.
I felt nothing but boredom and disgust as the plot revolves around teenagers having sex or being gruesomely murdered. The plot doesn't deviate from that and I was left with a bad opinion of the franchise for many years until I saw the original and changed my mind.
Don't watch this movie and if you defend this garbage...I'm sorry for you.
31 (2016)
Could've Been A Video Game
I remember feeling excited as the film started, this was claimed to be Rob Zombies masterpiece! However, after the killing begins, I felt nothing short of disappointment. 31 would've been more entertaining if it was a video game than a film with the action being nothing more than one-on-one fights. The violence felt bland, the acting felt over dramatic, the editing and cinematography were NOTHING like Devils Rejects (my favorite Zombie film), and I felt disappointed in the end. All of this hype was for nothing.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
A Perfect Neo-Grindhouse Picture
I've seen 4 of Rob Zombies movies (Corpses, Rejects, Halloween and 31) and this is the one I consider his best. The acting is insane, the violence is insane, and the story is absolutely insane. It's a timeless masterpiece that gets better with every viewing!
Blood Suckers (1971)
Booorrring!!!
Unless you like incoherent exploitation films that focus more on dialogue, you will be bored senseless with this movie. It has very minor interesting bits, but other than that you'll be paying attention to literally anything else for an hour and 20 minutes.
Deadpool (2016)
Good, but not great.
The idea was good, the comedy was on point, but I just found the runtime to be too short for an action film that should've had more to it; but whatever, it was worth watching in the end.
The Hamiltons (2006)
Miserable
This movie is so boring as it tries too hard to be the next Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Every aspect of the cinematography is terrible, the acting is forced, and I was left feeling like I had wasted my time when there are plenty of other movies out there that do horror better.