Change Your Image
keitharilet
Reviews
Ratburger (2017)
Simple but effective
Well it's on again this year - Sky One Christmas Eve 2pm
Reports are that this was highly received last year and no wonder - it was excellent
The story is simple so younger children can follow it easily. There are enough "Yuk" moments to keep them quite while you sip on your hard earned cup of Tea.
Bullies make school life hell but to find that the bully lives next door - a shocker.
It all works out eventually after a little Christmas Magic and the bully changes her spots.
The film has everything:-
The Evil Stepmother (Cinderella style)
An Evil Rat Catcher (Child Catcher Chitty Chitty Bang Bang straw)
A Father who is down on his luch who makes good
Political and other jokes for us parents
And of course, the obligatory Fairy Godmother In the form of a Dancing Rat who changes the heroines life forever.
Dunkirk (2017)
What?
For all the hype behind this film, it was a wet paper bag.
The acting was abysmal.
It is more dangerous and crowded on Blackpool Beach in September
I expected an Epic, heroic film and got a half good singer and poor execution by the directors, writers, actors.
I was shocked
Finian's Rainbow (1968)
How are things in Glocamora?
Petula Clark
Fred Astaire
Tommy Steel
What more can I say.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
This film could become your all time favourite
I have see this film about 40 times,
I absolutely love it.
The story has everything you could want in a film.
Watch it with your children at Christmas
Vikings (2013)
Epic and Historical
I've watched all series and to be honest - it's excellent,
The aDaptation of real historical characters lives of Ragnar (Furry Trousers - Look it up) to Rollo and Ivar the Boneless are excellent.
Historical Fact - mixes with some excellent guesswork to make the whole series a "must see"
And yes, I am into this period in the UK's history
Split (2016)
I don't know what I expected?
To be honest, I thought it was a bit rubbish.
I enjoyed Unbreakable although I thought the story about the Glass character was a bit far fetched.
This new offering was a quite poor story and was even more out there than that.
How did he do what he did?
Where he did?
It seems like the story was just invented to set up the new film coming through with Bruce Willis in.
La La Land (2016)
Is there something wrong with my ears?
I watched this film as it was being pitched as an amazing event.
Quite frankly it was a load of rubbish.
The story was poor, the singing and song content mediocre and it was less believable than the recent (so called) epic Noah!
Time in my life that I will never get back!
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Not bad
I enjoy musicals. Some of the songs in this show are excellent - Sadly some of those singing are a little below par. (To be polite!)
The story is interesting and covers some currently popular topics and rolls it into a passable film.
Bird Box (2018)
Interesting to the end
I really enjoyed watching this film and found the story to have an interesting twist.
Although I do not recall how the characters came to the conclusion that seeing the enemy was the reason for the problems that arose.
That being said, it was an enjoyable film.
Ratburger (2017)
Simple but effective
Well it's on again this year - Sky One Christmas Eve 2pm
Reports are that this was highly received last year and no wonder - it was excellent
The story is simple so younger children can follow it easily. There are enough "Yuk" moments to keep them quite while you sip on your hard earned cup of Tea.
Bullies make school life hell but to find that the bully lives next door - a shocker.
It all works out eventually after a little Christmas Magic and the bully changes her spots.
The film has everything:-
The Evil Stepmother (Cinderella style)
An Evil Rat Catcher (Child Catcher Chitty Chitty Bang Bang straw)
A Father who is down on his luch who makes good
Political and other jokes for us parents
And of course, the obligatory Fairy Godmother In the form of a Dancing Rat who changes the heroines life forever.