Change Your Image
georgevessiere
Reviews
The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (2020)
Infuriating
As a father it literally ripped my heart apart. It's the first time a documentary almost made me puke. Not from disgust (I sadly know what human being is capable of) but from rage, pure rage... I'll never forget this kid. This documentary is about indifference, and it's just F.......... infuriating.
Please don't ever forget him, that's how you'll do him some justice.
"The opposite of love is not hate, it's indifference. The opposite of art is not ugliness, it's indifference. The opposite of faith is not heresy, it's indifference. And the opposite of life is not death, it's indifference." Elie Wiesel
I give it 10 stars for Gabriel. May you find peace where you are.
When They See Us (2019)
Must see
"There may be times when we are powerless to prevent injustice, but there must never be a time when we fail to protest." Elie Wiesel
Acting 10/10
Directing 9.9/10
Hard to watch, sometimes unbearable, but sadly 100% necessary. Let's not forget those who are still incarcerated for no reason all around the world.
Last Flag Flying (2017)
A must!
Beautiful film, touching story about life, stellar acting, and yet 6.9 on IMDB... People never cease to amaze me.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Just A.M.A.Z.I.N.G!
As a man born in the seventies I've grown up watching karate kid. I don't want to spoil so I won't tell anything about Cobra Kai. Fisrt I was deeply scpetycal about it, but I must admit It's a fantastic sequel, even better than the original. I've loved watching it. It's smart, well written and acted.
End of Watch (2012)
Brilliant from the first to the last minute!
One of the best films I've watched in my entire life. Acting is brilliant. It could be way darker to fit the true image of extreme poverty, violence, and despair of the neighborhoods cops are patrolling in. It's a tribute to humanity in an inhuman, lost and socially abandoned society, ruled by gangs and drugs. It's also a beautiful tribute to the cops who give their lives to maintain some order in those terrifying places. They deserve our gratitude and respect. A A++++ film.
Future Man (2017)
Just LMAO!!!!
Easter eggs, really hilarious situations, good acting and good Synopsys. This series is almost perfect. I wish I'd be able to see more series like this. It's surely not for everyone, but if you, like me, love that kind of absurd series (wildly unreasonable, illogical, and sometimes inappropriate), you'll love the show.
Even though the series is not perfect (none is...) it's on my top ten, with Mr. Robot, Stranger Things, True Detective, The Punisher, (I've listed those to show how eclectic I can be).