Change Your Image
philcadamson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
Really poor, non-Hero movie
There is no explanation a out the supposed heros of the Justice Society. What is their point apart from Dr Fate. Couodn't rescue a cat from a tree. Why have they been absent from that country while the villains were rampant all those years? Boring villain with no explanation of why and where he got these powers, you're just expected to know or read the plot before watching the movie.
Adam could have been a good anti hero for DC. Forget the misplaced morals of this society that only intervenes when they think they can win or are right. No attempt to help the people. Just as much destruction as with Adam saving the day.
Reacher (2022)
Too long for using one novel
Too drawn out. Turning 1 novel in to a series, there's not enough content. Needs to be compacted and use 2 novels or make it a mini series.
A nice idea but a MP being a good investigator? Not possible.
The King's Man (2021)
Don't bother
What a pile of WOKE crap. The bad things the British Empire did.
An interesting alternate take on why the first world War started and all protagonists involved.
Rasputin dancing while fighting? A bit ridiculous.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Boring
So very slow, lack of story. 5 episodes in and I still can't get into it or see the point. No depth in the characters or explanation of where it's going or why.
SEAL Team: Close to Home (2021)
Poignant but needs to be better
A good episode about things that can happen and affect family.
The Americans often aren't the best!
Giving the SBS, an equal if not better special ops service, the worst British accents ever and a very small part.
The Blacklist: Esteban (No. 79) (2016)
Detracting
This made DALLAS, The Bobby Ewing in the Shower episode look amazing.
This made it show it was all about Elisabeth and not Reddington, who is the whole reason for the show in the first place.
As if HER FBI colleagues would ever have anything to do with her ever again.
They should have saved the baby and killed off Tom and Liz for being losers.
Really annoying.
No Time to Die (2021)
Disappointing
I was so looking forward to this but was left disappointed.
The story isn't good, all over the place. They were more interested in the end of Bond.
The bad guy is boring and the threat is limited.
'M' swore, which is unheard of in one of these movies and I think was out of context and unnecessary.
It was all about Daniel Craig's last Bond movie and closing all links and references with no room for the character to keep going with a different actor.
Even though it says at the end of the closing credits that "James Bond will return" this looks like the end of the franchise, referencing previous movies, using tunes.
The Unit: SERE (2006)
Great apart from the preaching
Bringing a cult/organised religion into the life of someone who doesn't want it. I HATE the person who wrote this part of the episode.
Killing Them Softly (2012)
Awful, avoid at all costs
So slow and boring. Terrible dialogue, terrible story and really really slow.
Without Remorse (2021)
An OK Movie
Is it me or are all the good guys black and the bad guys are white? Have we reversed the roles or is it just positive discrimination? The actors are good. Diversity? How many faces do Hollywood have?
An OK movie but a very thin plot.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Typical Guy Ritchie Rubbish
Really really really really........................bad storyline. Acting as always from the cast, average. As expected an average film. Directors should really stick to that and not write, Abrams is the same, movie muppets.
The Serpent (2021)
Unbelievably slow
Too many episodes, too drawn out. I'd had enough by episode 3 and wanted it to move to the conclusion.
The Letter for the King (2020)
Avoid at all costs
Terrible acting and a very weak storyline with very little explanation or narrative.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Worst of the Bunch
So bad they shoukd of thought about this for lonher
Another Life (2019)
Terrible
The characters are so annoying. For supposedly intelligent people their decisions were unreal both in and out of space. I know it's science fiction but god damn!