Change Your Image
erikboet
Reviews
A Perfect World (1993)
Could be better
I'm writing this review just for Laura Dern. Maybe she is just a bad actress, or she had to play a difficult part, but her unrealistic, strange role made me cringe every time she was on.
She had to find the old man Clint Eastwood, awesome, Kevin Costner intelligent, and all other men stupid and irritating.
I kinda liked the film though. The boy was really very very good.
Up until the binding of the man who let him stay in his house, I would give the film a 6.
After that and especially the shooting of Costner by the police, the film was detoriating.
Trigger-happy policemen, and then regrettimg taking the shot, doesn't fall very well.
And I don't like bad endings. They are unsatisfying.
Last Man Standing: Bride of Prankenstein (2018)
Very unfunny 'praise Tim Allen' show
I really really wanted to give LMS a good chance, being it somewhat christian and conservative.
But the episodes go worse and worse.
At least some of the characters are likeable. Not including Tim Allen, who is treated like a demi-god and acts like he got bad lines in a bad script from bad writers.
Please find other writers, they are NOT very good.
The show is not funny at all. Not even for a faint smile. And I try to be a fan. The canned laughter becomes very annoying. It shows where the writers thought they were funny, and where I think: 'but this is really not funny AT ALL'
Every show seems to be a big exaggerated praise for the Great Mike Baxter, who is never the laughing stock, but always on top. As if he pays for everything and everyone and everybody is afraid to make fun of him.
Molly Ephraim was a joy in the show. Very great loss she is replaced.
In this episode Jay Lenno is such a big idiot that it seems we, the viewers, need to have the brain a 6 six year old, to believe it.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Predictable woke casting
At last! A strong woman in the leading character, who stands her ground and solves everything by herself. (Sarcasm)
Predictable woke casting:
Every crook is White
And always, always a black Guy is the good Guy.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Fails to capture
At last.....
A film with strong women in leading positions....
(Sarcasm)
Corny, predictable, pc conversations....
When woke came to Hollywood the films became less.
Mad Families (2017)
Let's tackle racism. Again and again and again
Very very very bad. Like every woke movie. It's for the whole length of the film: be aware of your race!
And ofcourse whites and males must be downgraded.
Disgusting all the way....
All Eyez on Me (2017)
A torture to watch
I wanted to know sth more about Tupac. I hated every minute of it. Like it is always a torture to watch smug self indulgent narcissistic personalities.
Messages:
- all cops are evil
- black people are victims, even if they mess up are criminals themselves. The blame is always on someone else
- not every 'brother' is a brother. Not when hè doesn't indulge a black criminal
- hardly consequences for drugs
- become a king then you can call the shots
It's all about limitless hate, and shifting responsability.
Mr. Brooks (2007)
Less Moore, she looks grim and bitter
Interesting Story bad Demi Moore was very unsympathetic and Made me hope she wouldn't win.
Runaway Jury (2003)
Quite good, but... Oh no, not again
Man gets shot and who else to blame than the arms lobby?
Guns = right wing = bad. They corrupt and are corrupt. All the black mailing happens here.
Victims = left/democrat = the good people. All the country's conscience originates from here.
It's like watching the Clinton/ Obama/ Biden dynasty and the good vs bad tags switched.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
"we; together; as a team we win"
Logical terms? Not in the socialist idelogy it isn't.
Group thinking, losing oneself for the team, is all part of the plans the socialist elite have for us.
Robin Hood (2018)
'woke' pro-muslim propaganda...
We apparently need to hear the left woke message again and again. The white, christian west is bad, where islam and the muslim is good.
I hate leftish compulsive indoctrination.
The film itself, stripped from the propaganda was quite good, nevertheless.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Horrible, real miracles replaced by hollywood tricks
It could have been such a beautiful meaningful film. Great actors, good budget, wonderful story.
And then they mess up the story. The wonders that happened are ignored or rationalized. And then new impossible events - wonders or rather, 'hollywood tricks- are squeezed in..
Why? Why?
Instant Family (2018)
Hidden racism on the rise
I got an increasing strange feeling when I watched this film. It seemed as if everyone was judged on his character and moral behavior; much like adopting parents should be judged by the adopt agency, but in the film almost everybody by the film makers.
Because most people where caricatures and parodies of real people, their personalities where overdone, so it was easy to give them as an audience an approval or disapproval stamp, as if you could feel the expectation of the film makers abt the judgment you are supposed to give. Then comes the racism in. EVERYBODY who is supposed to be a dork or dumb or prejudiced was white and EVERYBODY cool or understanding or funny where people of color.
That is apart for the leading roles ofcourse.
And there was the predictable white Christian couple, overly religious and ofcourse just a little bit weird.
Is hate against white people getting the best of hollywood? I hope hidden racism and rejection of people groups get rejected from otherwise nice family films.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Disapppinting; hopes too much up...
How I loved MP I. Julie Andrews, Dick van Dyke, all these other authentic personalities. It was hard to top. I knew. Still I left disapppinted Pretty much every scene was based on the first movie. The songs just don't have 'it' and the cast lacked conviction. The children played quite well. When i saw Dick van Dyke I noticed the big difference in talent and personality. Too bad the new generation looks like actors, acting a part in a film. Streep too looked like a grandma who was accidentily woken up by a surprise visit and didn't manage to wake up completely.