Change Your Image
librrra
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Amores perros (2000)
Finding love has never been easy, but to hold one is a real task
The cinematography is an art when it makes you a part of itself. And the movie gives a breathing picture. Suddenly you are on the streets of Mexico, smelling the air of jeopardy and constant risk - risk for the sake of living, being loved. Life isn't a game that one can quit - once you've taken responsibility you have to keep on going deeper. It's about the issues of integrity, moral choices and sacrifices that have to be made. Those must be essential - like dogs'. They don't think if it's right or wrong - they follow the natural feeling of being honest whether in love, loyalty or death.
So far I watched the movie twice and both times enjoyed a lot. The director and actors made a great job at exposing the characters at best - they're real to the extent when you love and loath them. Everything is pointing out for the happiness but here is another test crossing out the rest. And the music background does its part, fits perfectly in the action.
Absolutely loved it! I'm giving it 9 out of 10 just for the hope Inarittu would try to reach higher for another masterpiece.
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
it screams: low budget
First of all let me say that I have a thing for the epic pictures. They serve very basic intentions of the cinematography: to engrave the memory which is really noble. And especially when it goes far beyond glorifying one's own country and "the letters" is a good example.
The angle Eastwood chose is remarkable considering his previous work - "Flags". You get to know the Japanese culture: pride, honesty, suicide, even "the water doesn't get along with me" etc. Some scenes shock you with the cruelty. But probably that's about the black-and-white background but I couldn't help feeling something phony. It's like attending the movie-making yard where one can hear the director, actually touch the fake decorations, veneer trenches. It's like fast food burger that looks but doesn't smell.
The premeditated deep idea was buried under those shortcomings. I saw it in the art-house where one suppose to meet intellectual people. But even there were giggles after about an hour watching deaths when Kuribayashi talked in English with accent: and he seems enjoying a chance to talk to a PoW. That's a war, outburst literally above the heads; that's not an ESL class! Ridiculous.
I don't know enough historical details to judge the plot. But anyway at least we can remind ourselves of the toughest. Hats off for the deceased
Mondscheintarif (2001)
Must see
I loved that movie and I really mean it. I saw it several times - really worthy. Very kind, hopeful, funny one. It's like manual: how to act in the modern world to reach your dream-relationship. Real woman, real little problems: whether to answer the phone or pretend to be independent. Nothing that we didn't know but the story is very well done with details, humor and that feeling "i've been through it already". When one knows that everything could be another way if he only listened carefully... Acting are wonderful and I especially liked the operator job
I rated it 8 out of ten because of my "life experience", it didn't work for me. It's still the contemporary fairy tale - and if one follows "free rules" one would fail. But probably that's why we love cinema )))
And I'm still waiting for the us release - to watch it in English
You, Me and Dupree (2006)
"Good cheesy"
Well, the trailer really described another dumb and stupid Hollywood stuff. So I was really surprised to see much-better-than-expected comedy and great deal of a good performance.
First, I really liked Kate Hudson. I knew her only by tabloids but it turned out she's a charming actress (and sexy one). For me the whole movie was spinning around her: no false, no excess and very natural. She fulfills a lack of a kindness in a real life.
And Dupree himself wasn't that bad - there was some personality as well. And though that's not the best picture, but you would definitely have some fun.