Change Your Image
jimmywrangleswows
Reviews
Velma (2023)
A wise man once said.
Bad horror is comedy and bad comedy is horrifying.
I'm not sure what this show is, Is it a comedy? Because it isn't funny but it certainly is horrifying.
Perhaps it's a new genre of horror movie the likes of which we as a species haven't seen yet, perhaps it's genius and it will take future more evolved humans to recognize it as such because we poor fools aren't ready for it yet....or perhaps it's just garbage that costs the viewer precious brain cells.
Either way I'm off to go jam an ice pick into my head so I can get this abomination out of my memory.
I watched this so you didn't have to, may God have mercy on my soul.
Titanic (1997)
Cameron is a thief.
This movie is a scene for scene ripoff of " A Night To Remember" A much better Titanic movie made many years ago and shot in black and white.
Therefore Cameron is a thief.
Someone else wrote an excellent story, another person made an excellent film, and Cameron stole both and won awards and millions of dollars for it.
Obviously he has no shame.
Ready or Not (2019)
Not to bad at all.
I was impressed. Samara Weaving is the new scream queen, she played her role with style and flair...and of course many screams.
There aren't enough good comedy horrors and this one ranks up there with Cabin in the woods.
I don't like long reviews so I'll end this one with, Watch this film, it's a good one.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Just a beautiful movie.
This is not a war movie. It's a movie about love and friendship, heroism and honour. Do yourself a favor and give it a watch.
The Naked Wanderer (2019)
Loved it.
I didn't expect a whole lot from this movie but when a movie makes me laugh and keeps me invested start to finish that movie has done it's job.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Brilliant.
Absolutely the best movie I've seen this year.
Superb acting from a stellar cast made this movie something special. It has everything from Hilarity to outright tragedy. A funny yet at the same time totally chilling performance from Stephen Merchant as a Gestapo agent and an incredible performance from Scarlett Johannson as Jojo's mother make this one of my all time faves.
Do yourself a favour and watch this one.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Perfect but for one thing.
I loved this movie. It was true to the original and had me invested immediately.
However they made one crucial mistake which cost them dearly which involves a dog about halfway through. They broke an unwritten law which I find hard to forgive. Never ever kill the dog.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Stupid Female robot ruined this film.
It's a stupid movie. They could have saved it by dumping the robot character in total because it downgrades the entire movie. Cringe worthy in the extreme. I expected better from Ron Howard.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Franchise ruined.
I'm not sure what the plan was here, the total franchise has been ruined and the films from my childhood have been ruined.
To much SJW agenda,
No consistency in the plot,
Below average storyline at best.
Extremely disappointing and i'm not sure how the reviews are so high as I can't imagine this film getting a score above 1.
Don't waste your time or money.