Change Your Image
karrinna
Reviews
Summoning Sylvia (2023)
So fun and entertaining
I really loved this movie. It was better than I expected. It was fun to watch. I was laughing the majority of the time. Even with so many cliche characters this did not disappoint. It was even very suspenseful. It kept me guessing on all accounts about who was or wasn't an "enemy", meaning that even the brother of one of the grooms ended up being a surprising character. I loved the fact that it was not only entertaining but it was also insightful and sent a powerful message. Every character contributed Unique personalities and perspectives when it came to adding flair to the movie. I have watched this every time it comes on. It's that funny.
The Nun II (2023)
Not great.
We love these movies. We have watched every one and we had high hopes for this one. My husband enjoyed the first nun. I was not impressed because as fans of the conjuring universe we know what they're capable of and I felt like both could have been much better. Our kids were not even impressed. I think one of our daughters screamed once when Valek made the first appearance but after that, meh. This was not worth watching in theaters in my opinion. I'm getting irritated with these movies. I get it. Everything has been seen and done but wow. This was awful and a poor attempt at a sequel at best. It was boring. I barely made it through. Don't waste your time.
The Whale (2022)
Absolutely perfect
I am probably one of the few people who can grasp the significance of this masterpiece in its raw and magnificent glory. While I understand the movie is not the original artwork, the movie does an amazing job of bringing this story to life. I had parents similar to Ellie's, where both had debilitating addictions, in which kept them from being mentally and emotionally available. This movie had the ability to showcase raw emotion that was felt in every part of this movie. All the characters did an amazing job. Honestly, I don't think there was one flaw in this movie. This movie movie did an amazing job at conveying and it's purpose.
You People (2023)
Lighten up
This movie was obviously not going to give anyone anything new. Movies are for entertainment purposes and I feel like this movie did just that. For one you have amazing actors and actresses who definitely played their parts well and of course the plot was nothing new. We had guess who's coming to dinner with Sidney Portier, we had guess who with Ashton Kutcher, and the list can go on. So people saying that the plot and story are played out and predictable, this does not validate your low ratings. It clearly says what this movie is about. I love how well Jonah and London played off of one another and I liked the chemistry of the characters. I loved the soundtrack. This was a feel good movie and it was entertaining. Nothing more and nothing less.
White Noise (2022)
Nope
I usually avoid reading reviews prior to watching films, to avoid bias and be able to come to a conclusion based off of my own personal interpretation.
On that note I 100% agree with most of the reviews. This movie was all over the place. It was intangible and frustrating to watch. I had to rewind this on multiple occasions so that I could attempt to discern what the characters were saying. It was a barrage of constant and mindless chatter between characters. I didn't like that the fact that it didn't commit to any genre, whatsoever. I usually love movies that delve into science fiction arenas with a hint of suspense and cataclysm events and disasters yet all this did was unreasonably transition from one annoying plot to another without a clear distinction on what the actual overall theme of the movie was.
Malignant (2021)
Well done
I can't say enough about this movie. You go into it with certain expectations and you think you have an idea of what is about. For instance it feels like it is a supernatural entity that is out for vengeance. And then slowly but surely the pieces began to come together and it unravels an entire storyline consisting of a vendetta you never seen coming. I love the originality, the plot and I feel like the ending was great as well. For a minute it felt like the matrix. But hey this day and age I don't little combining of genres when it is this entertaining. The detectives were a little annoying. But it all came together well. Bravo!!!
Halloween Ends (2022)
Horrible
I can't even begin to explain how bad this movie was. The first was great, second was alright but this one literally had people walking out of the theatre. I feel like sometimes with these new remakes, they try so hard and completely miss the mark. This did not hold my attention at all. It's started interestingly enough and then went bad from there. I think the ideas didn't quite come together as well they expected to and it just became an intertwined mess of crap. Don't waste your money. I don't I understand why people can't come up with new better movies instead, they take the movies we grew up on and make them to death. Enough already!
The Hunt (2020)
Ummmmm.
This movie came out right on time. I watched when it came out and had to watch a few more times and take my time before I gave a a review. But after watching other peoples reviews I had to give a 10. Why? Because it was spot on. America is so divided and hate each other so much they're gonna end one another and this is exactly the depiction you'd think America could use as a wake up call. But no. We'd rather kill our enemy than to save ourselves.
Anyways. The acting was impeccable, the movie was entertaining, the heroine was neutral and they made fun equally of the extreme right and left. Which honestly is a fresh of breath air. Just saying.
Lou (2022)
Not bad.
Aside from some obvious issues ; acting could have been better, story lines could have flowed Better, it was pretty decent. I loved the twists and turns, I was expecting this to be cut and dry really, so that was a surprise. Worth watching because it was an interesting plot and all the actors were decent for the parts they played. Could have been more natural with the way they spoke, actors are what drew me in to begin with, and the overall story seemed great. I'm all about drama in a storm. So I loved that aspect. It was on a somewhat secluded island which drew me in. The scenery was beautiful!
Katrina Babies (2022)
Wow speechless
This is heartbreaking. And one thing I will say is that people are so resilient. What bothers me is the social and cultural inequalities and disparities in neighborhoods that are predominately black and lower income. Not to make excuses for black people but notice how America has no problem sending other countries millions, even billions of dollars and here in our own country we cannot help our own because we say they're lazy and looking for handouts but the truth is since slavery ended black people were meant to be put in a box and never given a fair chance and that's the truth. We all make our own choices but just look at the facts and inadequacies when it comes to lower income communities. It's just sad that people were stranded for days, they had nowhere to go and most assumed they would be able to ride it through. And they should have been able to because historically hurricane Katrina wasn't even that bad. It was the levees and the fact that social disparities caused no one to care or to notice. And this highlights what is wrong with this country. I am a veteran who fought in the afghan war and we treated them better than our own citizens during their worst times. Think about that.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Very entertaining
There was not anything I didn't like about the film. It Took me some to watch It because unlike my husband I'm not a fan of violent movies, but it had a little something in there for everyone, mystery, suspense, romance. Some great twists. Have watched it three times! The soundtrack is great too! And come on, just the actors and actresses alone made me curious. Loved it!
Encounter (2021)
Just.. wow
I love science fiction movies. One of my faves and went into this thinking it was that. It was not really but had you thinking for a little while that it was and for a but you could not tell. However if you're a eat veteran like myself you figure out pretty quickly what is going on. And this movie did not disappoint, once I figured it all out I still could not predict the end. I kept thinking of all the ways it could go, and it had me on my toes. Great movie. Very raw and emotional! Loved it.
Colin in Black and White (2021)
Great
Very honest, touching and insightful so that people who could not possibly understand where Colin is coming from, can get an idea of what lead him to the choices he made as a man and activist. Kneeling has nothing to do with disrespecting America or the flag. I am a combat veteran, also half white and black and even after coming back from Afghanistan, dealt with so many ignorance and prejudice! I'm good enough to fight for you but not good enough to not get pulled over and be profiled, this is not the America we want. Do better people. And stop rating stuff based off your prejudice when you didn't even watch it people.
The Birdcage (1996)
One of the best
I love this movie. One of my favorites. Can watch it once a month. Everyone played their part so well. So much fun to watch.
Be Afraid (2017)
What was that??
Started great, but took a weird turn. Like others have stated, it did not know what it wanted to be. You go in thinking that it is some entity that is after children for some unknown reason and maybe later this unknown reason will be revealed, however that is not the case. The shadow man actually ends up killing adults and taking children for a reason you never find out. You never get any answers except for that the sheriff at one point sacrificed someone else's children to save his own daughter and literally that is all you get out of this movie so no I would not recommend! Waste of time because the end is a jumbled confusing mess.
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Still one of my faves.
I love movies like this. Yea very cliche and predictable and maybe I'm nostalgic because I grew up on these movies. But they never get old. Great movie, great cast! Fun!
F9 (2021)
No more!!
It's time to retire this franchise. My family have been huge fans of all the movies. My son has every single one. However I'm over it, now we're going to space?? And the plot was ridiculous. It was so stupid to say the least. All of that money and great actors for what??? Please stop while you're ahead. I can't believe someone said "hey let's have magnetic forces in a big truck and they work when it's convenient for us and then just for the sake of because we can let's fly to space in a car!
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Very entertaining
I thought it was a great movie. Kept me guessing a lot of the way and even watched a second time after knowing the end and knowing what was happening so I can get a sense of how it was all put together. Yes there will always be someone complaining about plot holes and loose ends and the ending will not make everyone happy. However. Very interesting movie with enough story line and details to make you think.
The Water Man (2020)
Good for what it was
It was a good movie for what it was going for, something emotional, inspirational and touching. I can relate to it on so many levels, having lost my mom at 12. And also a few years ago. My brother had to watch my sister in law pass away slowly from cancer, while their son witnessed. This brought tears to my eyes. Maybe not as much adventure as others would hope. But I liked the tone of the movie.
Breakthrough (2019)
Great movie.
I absolutely loved this movie. Had me in tears throughout. Great story, acting was beautiful and believable. Well done.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
As expected.
It was fine for what it was. Idk why people come on here to see a series based on books er read back in middle school and expect so much. Take it for what is is and you'll be entertained. Stop comparing about the dumbest crap like accents. Geeze people.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Perfect!!
The only reason this has a lower rating than WandaVision, and Loki is pretty clear. This raised awareness on many social injustice aspects so of course people are going to have an issue with it. However it being 2021 and people are still fighting for rights and equality this was a perfect series and they nailed everything perfectly. Loved it.
Awake (2021)
Not that bad
Everyone is so critical for no reason. It was a very entertaining movie that keeps your attention because you want to know what is going on. And yes there is not going to be a perfect movie with a perfect ending because that cannot exist when everyone has different ideas of what that even means or differences of expectations. I was actually satisfied with the ending unlike others because you pretty much get the idea of what the movie was trying to convey. They figured it out and at the end of the day mankind will be saved. What more do you want people. Geeze. Good movie with a very unique premise.
Shookum Hills (2021)
Agree with everyone else
I liked the idea of it and then began to watch. Definitely reminds me of the descent as others of have said. Well a very poor remake if you ask me. And the fact that it was so dark threw me off as well. I kept trying to rewind it over and over to get an idea of what was going on. It was definitely bad but I have three stars simply because it did make me want to finish and figure it out. Which you really don't. I guess that is becoming a popular trend but to those producers we do like answers or at least give us a satisfying end.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Very entertaining
I watched this sequel before the first one. My daughter made me after she watched the first one. Didn't feel like it but I actually enjoyed this one so much I went and watched the first one. I really like this sequel. It explained everything enough to where you don't have to watch the first. It was entertaining, and you actually like all the main characters. It was not a horror movie at all, but was actually suspenseful and quite comedic at times. Whatever it's classified as it kept me wanting to take in every moment.