Change Your Image
fallen_idol13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
Worst Hellraiser film
For me this was even worse than Hellraiser: Revelations. The pinhead here is a little better than in Revelations but he's still not Doug Bradley. The plot is bad, the characters are lame, there's almost no gore and pinhead does not appear much,and when he does he's embarrassing. When I saw the trailer I thought this would be at least decent. This didn't even feel like a Hellraiser movie, it's just a modern horror film with elements from the Hellraiser franchise thrown in. And like most modern horror films it's just terrible. Even more embarrassing than pinhead in this movie is the "angel plot twist" thrown in at the end.
Avoid this at all costs , even if you're a Hellraiser fan.
Mosquito der Schänder (1976)
Bizarre
This movie was very interesting and bizarre in the first half, but the second half was pretty boring and anticlimatic. The conclusion to this was not impressive at all. It is pretty unique and disturbing though. The acting was decent, the soundtrack was nice and overall this wasn't a bad movie. Mosquito the Rapist is very perverse and weird, and it has a few scenes of gore (not very brutal gore,though). I would recommend this to fans of exploitation cinema and to people who are looking for obscure and old horror films.