Change Your Image
LBPFilmview
Reviews
Tender Comrade (1943)
Good cast, topic....tedious dialog
As much as I like Ginger Rogers in some things her acting style is not subtle or natural so she wears pretty thin for me in Tender Comrade. Rogers simply overacts and dominates this ensemble cast enough to be very annoying. After a while I cringed every time she opened her mouth. The dialog was poorly written "golly gee" type chirping for all the characters but Ginger Roger's especially so. But while Robert Ryan tried to propose to her Rogers went on with silly arguing -- her particular brand of tomboyish pluckiness --then of course her gooey, moist eyed submission. Sadly Rogers dialog dominated the film. Rogers went on too much with her special brand of tough good 'ol gal flag waving, buck up and take it on the chin speechifying. I usually rewatch Tender Comrade to see if my perspective changes. But it doesn't. This could have been a good serious film about an important topic: women trying to survive together and work while their men fought overseas. Too bad.
Bigger Than Life (1956)
Very dated and tedious study of an important topic
I know housewives were suppose to be submissive in that era but Barbara Rush's handling of her husband on drugs was not to be believed. It was too frustrating and tedious to watch her inaction. I could not believe that any adult would handle someone with bizarre, potentially dangerous behavior this way....wait for his out of town doctor to return?! It showed the other doctor in the office when she called! I usually like Barbara Rush so her characterization was probably the fault of the director. Weak, illogical weepy women who let dangerous matters get out of hand too long are not my favorite thing to watch. Characters have to be real for me, not immature, overly sensitive do nothings. Some reviewers gave this film a good rating partly because of side issues it touched on like teachers salaries, points of view. James Mason's character never had to answer for forging prescriptions, spending sprees. The central issue of prescription drug addiction and misuse is such an important topic. Maybe this film was a issue breakthrough. But it could have been much better handled. I can't imagine movie goers, even in that era, paying to see this as entertainment or enlightenment.
Good Sam (1948)
Some of the scenes are amusing but Sam was beyond belief
This spoof was kind of tedious and one joke. I was cheering for something bad to happen to Sam and his freeloaders. Louise Beavers being in on the family dysfunction with Ann Sheridan was amusing. But Gary Cooper as Sam simply put his wife and family dead last. His wife was not a partner, she was a house slave he took for granted and never consulted as an equal. The neighbors kids came before his children. Some might think this is a satire on Christian charity. It was actually a joke movie about a man's compulsion to sacrifice his family's wants and needs to satisfy others....any needy soul will do. All without considering them. If there wasn't one he'd probably dig one up to sacrifice for. Why? What was at the heart of his compulsion? I know it was a comedy but his compulsion had to hold some credibility. While I was watching this movie I boiled at the prospect of being married to a guy like Sam.
The Oath (2023)
I was hoping for Book of Mormon history and a story well told...
But I just cringed through this vanity production, especially considering the earnest introduction about 13 years in the making , etc. This project probably started with good intentions then got away from the star director. The Oath borrowed heavily from The Gladiator (2000) with the basic storyline, costumes and shot composition. The dialog was awkward and acting was amateurish. There was no chemistry between the leads. The leading lady lacked character for the role. There were many, many shots of the star/director held for way too long with dramatic music soaring. What did that mean? Maybe the star director knew but viewers don't and it didn't move the story along so it came across as vanity. Check out his handsome face and fabulous biceps glistening in the sunlight! The first 3/4 of them movie just drags. What is the black dog thing? Is that symbolism? What are the major values and beliefs this movie is suppose to be about? Why did Moroni have to flip the plates for her to read? So many strange things that weren't explained. Billy Zane effected a pirate like accent. Where did that come from in that period and region? I literally shuddered during the movie and I felt bad for another opportunity squandered. One scene that should have evoked tears was in shockingly bad taste. I am still waiting for a decent major production from our church. There must be some way to take a section of the book of Mormon and make it exciting and real...not let hubris spoil it. One person shouldn't control everything without experienced, objective input.
Next Goal Wins (2023)
Lukewarm meh, takes too long with tepid payoff.
OK small slice of life stuff that was based on a true story. Next Goal Wins wasn't horrible, but if you've seen the trailers you get the idea. There is nothing new here The jokes should have landed better for bigger laughs. The finish wasn't that soaring or heartwarming. If wrapped up too quickly after the storyline dragged on longer that it should have. Minor characters could have been developed better to help get a feel for the island people. It was OK but not as good or as clever as I expected it to be. This movie included the usual dose of diversity, but in this case it was true to the real story.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Very tired, the main characters had nothing to do.
The reasons the first movie succeeded are totally absent here. But if you want to glimpse the old cast, new characters without development, listen to upbeat Greekish music, travelogue photography and numerous family hugs MBFGW 3 has it.
Maybe there wasn't much that could have been done with this thoroughly exhausted premise and franchise. So nothing was done with it. This clunker will appeal to the sentimental simple minded who get all verklempt watching repeated group hugs to cheerful music without interesting characters, plot or humor leading up to them. This movie was a major get over. Just lame and pointless. Veteran cast members were totally wasted and new cast members who didn't need to be there.
Middle of the Night (1959)
How well would this hold up today if the male-female roles were reversed?
As much as I like Paddy Chayefsky and can relate to many of the emotions here, the characters are not completely realistic. I see more desperation on both parts. At times Fredric March comes across as an icky, positively drooling old goat, much older than his actual age. Kim seems scared and desperate which she certainly would not have been in real life. Glenda Farrell, who played Kim Hunter's mother, was ten years YOUNGER than Fredric March. Picture HER with someone 36 years younger like Kim was to March. As much as men would like to think so, age is not "just a number."
First Lady (2020)
Truly awful mess, baffling that it was released in our first run theater...
Though it was understandably pulled after a week. First Lady was not movie making you pay any price to see, let alone a first run theater ticket. If it was on TV I would have changed the channel. It's a shame that so many movies are R rated these days and that when those of us who choose "clean" movies we are stuck with an abomination like this. First Lady was worse than bad Hallmark TV slop. It was not only trite but so poorly written, directed and acted that it was uncomfortable to watch. The scene in the hospital when the VP was instantly sworn the second the president flat lined made me cringe. This creepy unintentional humor in what was suppose to be a sad plot turn was so awkward and peculiar. My husband laughed out loud thinking the heart monitor would start beeping again, so the VP swearing in would need to be reversed! Sad that 80s TV stars are reduced to such work. Worse that the public is duped into a buying full price tickets to see it. This movie didn't even try to make sense or cover plausibility holes. The dialog was chattery, annoying and unfunny. The amateur production company that made this slipped one over on a distributor for sure.