Change Your Image
pauliinapio
Reviews
Painkiller (2023)
Kind of OK but annoying to watch
We had watched Dopesick earlier and were wondering if this show gives any new perspective to that. There were some similarities but I guess the events had taken a new turn since dopesick was made.
Even though the actors were good , this show was really stressful to watch. It was so chaotic, noisy,
everyone was constantly yelling, the music was really loud overlapping with the dialog which was disturbing. I felt like my pulse was really high from this show and I felt like I'd get eithet rage or an epileptic seizure from watching it. It also contained some really gruesome surgery scenes which were completely unnecessary. Also the scenes with R. Sackler having imaginary conversations with his uncle were stupid.
I guess it was somewhat OK since I watched it all the way , somehow feels unbelievable that this stuff could have happened. I feel like this show could have performed better.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Whats with all the low ratings
It wasn't the best film I've seen but definitely not rhe worst either. I don't know why so many bad ratings. It was silly but entertaining, I don't think it was supposed to be realistic.
The Good Doctor: Take My Hand (2019)
Made me angry
What kind of aquarium allows a nightclub in the same space with the animals and someone dumping rubbish/ash into the pool? Should call PETA for this
The Crown: The Balmoral Test (2020)
Disappointed
This season seems to be more focused on the Royal family's desire to killing animals than anything else
The Killing (2011)
Disappointing
It started well and I was really interested in finding out what's happening until I realised there are 13 episodes in the first season and that the same plot goes on through the second season as well. Frustrating!
The Way Way Back (2013)
Great film but one thing bothering me
I really like this movie, I hadn't heard about it before but saw it on TV by chance and it was a positive surprise. I was recently watching it for the third time and realised there's a scene where the water park employees (middle aged men) are teaching the young kid Duncan how to make pretty girls queue longer before jumping on the slide, so that there is more time to check them out. Especially knowing that most of these girls are teenagers under 18, this scene is really disgusting and not respective at all. I don't know how I haven't paid attention to it before or why has no one else commentes on it. Otherwise its such a good movie and I love especially Allison Janney and Sam Rockwell in it.
Billions (2016)
A show written by guys for guys
Very American. I don't get all the good ratings. The show has several good actors but the dialog is really bad and fake, just a lot of jerks swearing and using inappropriate quotes with nothing actual to say.
Little Women (2019)
Disappointing
I didn't enjoy this version as much as I did the 94 version. Both have great actors but this version left the characters somewhat empty and the constant hopping between past and current day was bothering me. It felt more like different set of "famous" scenes put together than a real story. I didn't get the same warm feeling than from the 94 version and this one didn't move me in any way. Unfortunately I got so bored I didn't finish watching this film.
Legends of the Fall (1994)
The most depressing film I've ever seen
Great acting, beautiful sceneries. Depressing story.
Virgin River (2019)
Romantic drama
I've never heard of Hart of Dixie which everyone is referring to, but I liked Virgin River. It's a bit soapy and pretentious at times but much better than I expected and I was dying to find out what secrets everyone kept. I was disappointed when Martin Henderson left Grey's anatomy so was a nice surprise to see him in this one :) Will definitely watch the next season whenever it comes out!
De dirigent (2018)
What a lovely film based on true events
I was watching another movie and this one started automatically afterwards. I was impressed and touched by this amazing woman and the wonderful story.
Lovesick (2014)
Funny and thoughtful
Good story and great characters, all of them in their own way likable. At times it was confusing to follow as the story keeps bouncing between present time and 6-7 years ago.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Disappointing
Could not watch the movie til the end as the acting of the kids was so bad. Too much talk about the Lord, I didn't see the necessity of it.
Young Adult (2011)
Couldn't watch it till the end
I watched it for an hour and every minute was a suffering. Hated the main character so much it made it unbearable watching further. Hope something bad happened to her in the end.