Change Your Image
saratonkinson
Reviews
Jinn (2019)
I liked it
I actually would rate it more a 7 but feel it needs defending against the people trying to bring it down for political reasons. It's a supernatural high school drama, I think the acting is fine and the location stunning. I wish the young actors all the best and hope they get a chance to make other dramas. Apparently there was quite a fuss made over this by right wing people in power in Jordan who didn't like how it depicted teenagers. If it was America or European there would be no fuss at all, its just teenagers being teenagers. The acting and plot are fine, and hopefully it will open up other options for filming in Jordan.
Psychos (1999)
Brilliant so sad no second series!
I'm a mental health nurse and this is the only TV programme that's ever got close to how it really is. Brilliant just a pity that there was no second series. Bonus is Douglas Henshall is gorgeous lol 😆
The Green Knight (2021)
I wanted to like this
I wanted to like this but my word it was slow and to be honest boring. Such a shame as the cast was really good.
Had so much potential but just didn't deliver.
Bridgerton (2020)
Series 2 so boring!
Loved first series but series 2, my word so boring, the characters are dull and I'm on episode 5! Such a shame as I love the idea. Have the writers changed? The characters don't seem to have any real story to get their teeth into, so it's not the actors fault.
I hope it improves soon.
Pieces of Her (2022)
A bit Misleading to be honest
Good but expected more, at the beginning the main character (Tony Collete) leads you to think she is something more, turns out she isn't at all. Good drama but why have the excitement at first if you aren't going to do owt with it?
The Wheel of Time (2021)
OK I liked it but it seemed missing something.
Great story and cast think it was missing money. Personally I was uncomfortable with the obvious 'bad guy' cos of race. Especially the ultimate bad guy and I'm a white female middle aged cis ffs.
Last Train to Christmas (2021)
A bit of a different Christmas film
Didn't know what to expect with this, I just saw the picture with the dreadful mullet but I love Michael Sheen. I wasn't disappointed. It was a different idea but really good. It's not an overly Christmassy film but it's got the essence of what Christmas is about, love and family. Michael Sheen is brilliant as always.
The Last Bus (2021)
Beautiful film
I've always loved British movies and also Timothy Spall. I dont think I've ever seen him in a bad film. This touching film doesn't disappoint. Definitely worth a watch.
The Baylock Residence (2019)
Good story
Acting and sound very poor but I liked the story. Just a pity production and actors were poor.
It would be great to see it done properly. It has a very amateur feel to it.
The Starling (2021)
Beautiful film
Such a beautiful film, but don't think it's a comedy!
Pond Life (2018)
A lovely British film
Just found this little gem searching for something to watch in amazon prime. All the actors are good but the young cast are fantastic. Definitely worth watching.
Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020)
Rubbish
Did they really make the 'blind date joke' shocking. Waste of cast.
Anna-detektiv (2016)
So glad I started watching.
This is such a good production. Well acted interesting characters and it has a sweet an innocent air to it. I'm half way through but will definitely watch them all.
If you don't mind subtitles give it a go.
Spirited (2010)
Absolutely great, original and romantic.
Loved this, original and romantic pity it was only 2 seasons.
The Crossing (2018)
Worth a watch
Like the concept, a great show. Good characters and definitely had legs! Such a shame to read that it didn't get a second season.
The Dangerous Book for Boys (2018)
Not my thing
Was hopeful for this but not for me. I think it was written by people who are very anti-tech for kids. The type that think children should be outside 'playing'. All a bit cheesy and smacks of somebody not liking modern life. Can't see modern kids liking it but can imaging their grandparents enjoying it.
Also it didn't flow very well and some of the characters especially the grandmother were just awful.
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Pleasant afternoon film
Nice film but nowhere near capras it's a wonderful life.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Not bad
A bit slow to start but different. The only thing was the colours were wrong. Rob was pink.
Twist (2021)
I really enjoyed it
Its not going to win any oscars but its a thoroughly enjoyable feel good family film. Give it a go, we need some nice easy going watching just now.
I Am Greta (2020)
A brilliant and brave young lady.
A wonderful young woman. Moved me to tears several times. So proud of all the young people trying to get the world to change. Very angry that she is dubbed a mentally ill girl from Sweden by america! Shameful.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Excellent love it.
Just brilliant, great filming, good characters, old fashioned monsters. Definitely worth a watch.
Black Narcissus (2020)
Started well but slow and disappointing end
Great cast and great film but what on earth did they do with the story! So disappointing no suspense like ori very slow, then rushed at the end. Such a shame as it had so much promise.
The Fisher King (1991)
This is my favourite film.
I just love this film, the story telling,the imagery , its about love and friendship. What's not to like!
The Indian Doctor (2010)
Lovely drama from the bbc
Found this by accident, lovely drama from the BBC. Interesting characters.
Inheritance (2020)
Enjoyable film
I dont know why there's so many bad reviews about this film I really enjoyed it. Thought all the actors were good. Great twist at the end.