Change Your Image
rekhavgrstar
Reviews
Kalifat (2020)
Brilliant storytelling - acting so good that you'll mistake it for a documentary.
I'm writing this mid-way while watching the series - this show has me hook, line and sinker.
I loved that the story focused on characters from diverse families, age, intelligence and gender. For example, Sulle's character hails from a what would be considered a conventionally healthy family, her friend Kareema on the other hand hails from a broken single-parent family where the dad's alcoholic and violent. The indoctrination is fool-proof or standardized that it works across all characters, and who are so devoted to the cause that logic flies out of the window even if comes from well-meaning parents. The fact that they were able to bring all three plot lines together at the end was a master stroke. I was disturbed to find that these are based on real events. A must-watch - excellent series- everything is top notch.
Sam Bahadur (2023)
Brilliant performance on India's hero
I LOVED this movie. No spoilers here - Vicky Kaushal had brilliantly portrayed Field Marshall Sam Bahadur Manekshaw to perfection - the Field Marshall position was created to honor this wonderful man. Vicky kauhal's acting specifically the flamboyance, steely gaze, diction and mannerisms is pure magic - that's what acting looks like - the heavy footed walking as he grows older ...beautiful. The supporting cast was superlative- Sanya Malhotra can act but we already knew that. Most of all, cinematography, costumes and every aspect of this cinema transports you to a different time - yes- this is time travel done right. Well done, Team Sam Bahadur. P. S: the lead actor Vicky Kaushal deserves a recognition for his brilliant performance- the director for this movie. And can we please honor the real hero 🙏 thank you for bringing our real heroes to life on screen - into our homes.
Animal (2023)
If only there was a story (a tad bit)...
Three stars for:
- the famous (yet grossly illogical) action choreography - it was beautiful, raw and Ranbir Kapoor (RK) in his dhoti-kurta was an animal unleashed - the soundtrack made it poetic.
- Ranbir's acting was sublime - 👌 especially his last few scenes with Anil Kapoor (in the ott version).
- the unconventional use of background music like the Roja music soundtrack (which I relate to innocence) is used to introduce the violent and delinquent male lead - a subliminal way of provoking contrasting emotions in the audience.
. Only 3 stars because even flawed characters and their actions require a story & motive - why do they what they do - what makes them who they are. I would've loved to see the dysfunctional family dynamics that made RKs character progress from juvenile delinquent to a full-blown hitman/violent person. Anil Kapoor's character doesn't seem that bad - I actually felt bad for him They could've made a fabulous movie focusing on the father-son relationship.
.
- the dialogues were bad - as I watched the movie-- my overarching thought was ...who talks like this? Apparently RK's character has had decent education and world exposure, yet talks about slitting people's throats at his company's gathering/townhall and why are they all cheering? I'm referring to the factory scene with RK addressing the factory employees.
.
- Finally, art and cinematic license allows all of us to explore the dark side of human behavior but it doesn't need to be glorified. No, I'm in no way suggesting a moral-science class on good behavior but violence and despicable behavior in real life is not glamorous and come with consequences. So maybe an inkling of reality check would've been nice. If not, move the story to a lawless land, country, or planet so the story, lack of remorse, law and cops makes sense. Else, call it the "Vanga Universe" where despicable behavior and action is celebrated and rarely have any consequences.
The Kerala Story (2023)
An important story to be told and heard.
I had, like most, expected a cliché because of all the controversy surrounding this movie. I watched it with little to no expectations and was pleasantly surprised with the acting, story, cast and direction. Well done, team kerala story. I was shocked in the end credits to learn that the protagonists in the movie were based on real people and events. It's quite unfortunate and tragic. I loved that Adah Sharma could deliver such nuanced performance - malayalee accent and mannerisms were spot on. I am not writing about the plot because it's been talked about extensively. My 2 cents to the naysayers - abuse, murder, coercion to one person or 30k plus people is still heinous. As a civilized society, if there are no policies that govern and prevent such incidents, irrespective of gender, religion, community- we've failed - failed spectacularly.
And to those who think Islam at large is misrepresented, no - at no point does the film potray that the whole community or religion is at fault. The plot is about conversion with an intent to facilitate terrorism - run by groups with malicious intent- and unfortunately- based on real people and families. Set aside your bias, watch it for the story that it is.
Dunki (2023)
A story of SRK bro-zoned across borders
I am very disappointed with this movie. How did an accomplished director like Mr. Hirani helm this disaster of a movie? The only redeeming part of the movie was Vicky Kaushal's "special appearance" - it was special. One more scene in the desert - action with military police. Besides that, the casting and acting is so pathetic from the leads and the supporting cast...yes even from King Khan. There was zero character development - the leads live a lifetime in the UK and none have created a life worth living - very hard to believe. Taapse's character doesn't blink to lie and seek asylum in the UK, forego her love for SRK and apparently she hasn't even bothered to visit her family and home for whom she left India for. And now she wants to return to India and is seeking her friend-zoned SRK to "dunki" her to India. I was so annoyed watching this movie. I am sure the real stories of "dunkis" are much heartening and involve much success, struggle and are stories of resilience of the human spirit. This movie made a mockery of it - instead they could've shown glimpses of reality. Last I checked, film makers invest in researching the subject-not just hiring a star.
.
Avoid it at all costs.
Kantara (2022)
Kantara - A Visceral Movie Experience
Watched it twice in the theaters- absolutely in awe of the movie. Everything about this movie is excellent- the story, the cinematography, acting, music, lyrics and fight sequences. To watch this movie is to experience film making at its best - as the audience- I experienced a range of emotions thanks to the beautiful storytelling accompanied by stellar acting and cinematography. I remember before I watched this movie - If I asked someone raving about this movie what's the movie...all they'd say is...you have to just watch it and watch it on the big screen. It's an experience- open your heart and mind and enter the world of Kantara. God bless the team who bought this creative masterpiece to life.
Dil Se.. (1998)
Stalking is unacceptable!
I loved the songs of this movie as a child but couldn't watch it. When I had some time to kill, chose to check it out. The two stars are for music and cinematography-everything else is so terrible. The first scene of the movie is so scary- the way SRKs character approaches the heroine - no respect for personal space or totally oblivious to respecting women's space. After that, it's a terrible downward spiral - of stalking, unable to comprehend the meaning of no and forcibly kissing the heroine...this is a movie to show "how not to approach or treat your romantic interest- irrespective of gender".
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
No more shots of this series! Please!
This show has gotten so bad, the characters are daft, far-fetched from reality with zero sense of moral code/values or ethics. Then there's no logic to the story...also the writers need to learn what professionalism and platonic relations means - in reality a lot men and women work together and be good friends without sleeping with each other...all characters are guilty of this throughout the season. This season was a lost opportunity - it could've highlighted the making of Umang as an entrepreneur, Damini as a kingmaker. Instead, like old habits die hard, we have the characters making the same mistakes, behaving carelessly and playing dodge ball with the consequences. I loved season 1, tolerated season 2...but season 3 ...after watching all episodes...I am calling it quits.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
A must-watch - an ode to unsung heroes
Thank you Team Rocketry for tell this story- it had to be told - and how beautifully and compassionately it was told. Immense respect and love to Shri Nambi Narayanan and family- as a family they have contributed so much to Indian Space Research and accomplishments. This movie showcased the adventures, challenges and accomplishments of our resilient and brilliant scientists- they are a pride of our nation - it is important that we acknowledge them and their work. Thank you for this brilliant story 🙏
Footfairy (2020)
Absolutely terrible except for Mr. Devaiah!!
It's bad - avoid it or maybe watch it in fast-forward. The scenes between the cop and his pediatrician girlfriend appear so forced ...even Mr. Devaiah couldn't save those scenes. I think the script and dialogues could've saved the movie - an interesting premise.
Jalsa (2022)
I feel so bad...
For the audiences including me who watched this movie. This was a terrible waste of time not only for the end-user (the audience) but the makers themselves. This movie is not even a slow-burn thriller ...when I think slow burn...the sinner comes to mind or even the true detective series. This was just bad ...no technical jargons can save it. Also a moment of silence for misrepresenting the body language and mother-tongue influence of a malayalee - take lessons from The Family Man casting of Moosa or even Ekti in the Great Indian Murder - authenticity makes a lot of difference to storytelling.
RangiTaranga (2015)
Not worth the hype.
There are aspects of this movie that are done right - cinematography, music...and building the anticipation for the thrill. But that's all. It lacks in the story department - too many loose ends and it makes identity theft seem like a joke. The performances by the character Sandhya and Saukumar were good. They should've researched the cultural aspects including bhuta kola - italmost misappropriatedit.
Thalayanamanthram (1990)
Gold!
I watched this movie as a child. I rewatched it today, and the movie is still so relevant because the emotions dealt in the story are relevant.
The opening track and scenes are so natural, that's how a wedding home looked in the early 90s-authenticity at its best. The plot revolves around an insecure wife, a gullible husband, and the former's aspirations to lead a luxurious life with no semblance to reality or the financial pressure her husband is experiencing. The ending is a bit harsh and preachy for my liking, but probably reflects life and cultural norms of the times.
Lot of respect and love to the Sir/Shri Sreenivasan for writing tales about the common man (woman). All the actors are just fabulous, and the direction is par excellence.
P.S: On Amazon Prime, the English subtitles are grossly incorrect at times, so proceed with caution😁. For example, Sukuettan is not Suku Brother 🤦♀️.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
A gross misrepresentation of India
The movie is a wonderful watch if you know nothing about the country it is based upon. The scenes involving goddess Kali references and the royal dinner (monkey brains and other delicacies), such a gross misrepresentation, and disrespectful. It's fiction, but I am thinking a movie warrants a bit of research, and this was made in the late 80s, libraries and computers were around. I love the other Indiana Jones movies, this one doesn't make the cut. 2 stars for handsome Indy/ Harrison Ford and the late stellar actor, Amrish Puri.
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
A refreshing Indian Romcom
A wonderful weekend watch with a talented cast and plot. The plot may seem familiar but the treatment was refreshing, especially that it didn't reduce the female protagonist to a sex symbol and the man to a macho mannequin. A sensitive male protagonist, a female protagonist who knows her mind including being confused in love. This is a movie which you can watch with your family and kids - good and clean humor.
Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare (2019)
It's terrible!
2 stars because the actors have potential but the story or the lack of it makes for a boring watch.
Dark (2017)
Love this show! Best Time-time travel thriller series!
Finished bingewatching the season 3 on the release date. I haven't been so eagerly looking forward to any season release as this, this is a first and the makers of Dark series ...my respect and love.
This show is everything they say it is, mind-bending time travel thriller minus the cliches and very thought provoking. This show will keep you on your toes and is fully entertaining, yet cerebral in nature.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Loved it!! Binge watched after 12 hours of a working day
Loved it!! Binge watched after 12 hours of a working day-such an engaging narrative and talented actors...absolute pleasure to watch. Thank you for great TV
Angrezi Medium (2020)
So Terrible!! So Disappointed.
The actors have done a fabulous job but the script is such a let down. Assuming you know the premise of a little girl who's dreaming to go to London and her father does everything to make that possible for her., and the movie is all about the journey. What's disappointing is that at no point does the dad ask the little why are you fascinated with London, what are you planning to study...they do not have any discussions. An entitled child and a rich dad who buys a seat at her preferred university in London--gosh ...that's the only realistic bit in the movie. Normal people wait for another the next admission to apply for admission if they don't make it the first time.
Take Care Good Night (2018)
A thriller that educates and entertains
Watched this movie with subtitles on Prime as I don't understand Marathi and really liked it. It is entertaining and enlightening on the realities of cyber crime.
.
Acting was wonderful too!
Dhadak (2018)
A lovely movie with talented debutants
I had very low expectations when I began watching this movie...so I was surprised when the storyline and acting was so good. The first half is fresh love n innocence...Jhanvi fits the role of a rich kid basking in the attention! The second half is real life and I love the evolution of the protagonists-it is believable.
Karwaan (2018)
Please don't waste your time
A loose script that doesn't connect...random characters are introduced and removed...I couldn't care less about the characters! The three main characters are brilliant actors...but that's not enough to salvage this movie.