Change Your Image
rubbersoul95
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Oculus (2013)
Had Potential, But Fell Short
The approach to this film was unlike your average horror movie. The intensely researched back story, the filming style, and the psychological games that the film plays with the viewer made it stand out to me. I thought this would become one of my favorites, but as is the case with many movies, the ending ruined it for me. Not in the sense that it diminished the rest of the film, but in that just wasn't logical. By all laws of the universe, that damn mirror should have broken, but it didn't. It sustained a crack when someone's head fell against it, but the contraption that the protagonist installed had no effect. For how much power that thing had, there's no way it wouldn't have done even the most minute damage. Even though it had to go through a human body before it could contact the mirror, it had more than enough force to impale the person and still crack the mirror. In the end it just didn't add up.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Action with Class
Action movies are a dime a dozen, but with so many of the same this film manages to be original and intriguing. The action has a sort of class about it, paying homage to the attitude of the James Bond movies. It's enticing in a way that so many action movies are not nowadays, and it successfully combines a relevant, modern story line with classic excitement and humor. I thoroughly enjoyed this film overall, though I do have two negative comments. First, while the comic relief was appreciated through the duration of the film, I found it became excessive in the final scenes. It matches the attitude that was established in the beginning, but the extent to which it was used can be off putting to some, making it seem almost cheesy, although there are some great laughs. Secondly, the main character develops skills that would take years to master in a matter of months. Certainly it helped to move the story along, but was unrealistic even in the face of the plot itself. These two mild disappointments are easy to accept, however, as the movie in its entirety was better than the standard.
The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed (2014)
Insult to the Original Series
The only positive thing I have to say about this is that it was nice to see some effort into bringing the Powerpuff Girls back to television, but it was a poor attempt. This special had inaccuracies in relation to the history that was mapped out in the original series. The humor is pathetic and nothing like the witty jokes I remember. Regarding the artistic style, it gives off an attitude that is unlike the original series and all that it stood for. It beautifies the girls and makes them out to be much older than they are, which is appalling, and they are written completely out of character. Rather than pay homage to the classic series we all know and love, this title goes for cheap comedy that is poorly executed. It's just white noise with all the other sub- par cartoons on television.