Change Your Image
mallik_mahalingam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Perdida (2018)
missing strong story line and a very predictable story
Within 10-15 mins of watching was able to predict the rest of the story. So was not that interesting. Plus several scenes made the movie look very amateur (breaking into the house to release the girl), not noticing missing friend on the car ride, etc., Most importantly they didn't give strong character and motivation behind the actions of 'Cornelia'. I recall at least couple of movies made before based on similar theme.
net-net, so, simple time pass. nothing extraordinary.
Kadaikutty Singam (2018)
Major Crap using good old family sentiment
I can't believe folks are taking movies like this using same old story that we must have seen with 100+ movies. What a waste of time!
Goliath (2016)
Season 1 10/10.
Yet to watch season 2 (most likely going to be terrible, so not sure if I will watch). BBT is awesome and so are the supporting characters.
Mindhunter (2017)
Loved it. Very engaging and pace is just about right!!
I was totally amazed by the story line, characters, how the while series 1 was taken. fantastic acting, camera, etc., Can't wait to see Series 2 (hopefully the writer does not butcher it the same way True Detectives Series 2 was done).
True Detective (2014)
Series 1 was one of the best 10/10. Series 2 is a disappointment 7/10.
Rarely write reviews and I am coming out of the comfort to give my best rating for Series 1. I have watched lot of movies/series related to investigation and I can say for sure that, Series 1 was one of the best I have ever watched (along with MindHunter) and I consider it as master piece.
Matthew and Woody actions are impeccable. They set the bar so high that Series 2 fails to achieve. Series 1 was fantastic with the story line, chilling Louisiana settings, family emotions, classic deep investigative work (which is what I normally look for) and keeps folks very engaged over 8 episodes. Kudos to the entire team!!
Series 2 is bit of a disappointment after watching Series 1. Lot of action, guns and series 2 was missing lot of classic investigative style work. I was tempted to write a letter to Nic Pizzolatto to urge him to get back to writing about subtleties of investigation and not go down the Hollywood action path (Hopefully he will read this). Collin and other Guy, were decent in acting but they don't fit into investigative line. They are better suited for action roles are some. In addition they play these boring songs in the bar when Vince and collin meet in the bar.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Garbage and illogical movie!!
I am surprised that Emily Blunt agreed to cast this movie (perhaps she had no choice). But such an illogical movie that is centered around not making noise but lot of stuff they do could make noise and yet nothing happens. I am also equally surprised by the high rating. I didn't bother sitting through the whole movie..what a waste.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Brilliant!!
Haven't enjoyed inspiring movie like this. Reminds all of us what kind of leader we have had and let us introspect the choices we have made in the recent years!!
Kudos to Gary for his wonderful performance and fantastic camera and editing. This move gave me nothing but joy (though I feel sad in a way for the loss of life during those years, hopefully we will not see another calamity like WWII).
The Post (2017)
Truly Inspiring and courageous!!
I normally don't take time to write reviews but I was compelled to write one after seeing this one. The movie is truly inspirational, depicting act of courage: Doing the right thing even when the stakes are high on many fronts (going to prison, affecting the newspaper business, etc). Kudos to Spielberg for making a movie in the interesting times of american politics and great work by Meryl Streep, Tom Hanks and the whole crew. You guys did it!!